Project/Area Number |
19K00291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
DEGUCHI Tomoyuki 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10580821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒井 真理亜 相愛大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90612424)
新井 由美 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (40756722)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 口絵 / 挿絵 / 新聞小説 / 尾崎紅葉 / 上司小剣 / 木村荘八 / 石井鶴三 / 小村雪岱 / 樋口一葉 / 小天地 / 大阪毎日新聞 / 挿絵倶楽部 / 邦枝完二 / 春陽会 / 『新小説』 / 『福岡日日新聞』 / 『読売新聞』 / 日本近代文学 / 書翰 / メディアミックス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
明治~昭和戦前期の日本文学と口絵・挿絵の関係について、以下の三点を柱として再検討を行い、従来の見解を刷新する包括的かつ通史的な視野を構築する。 ①近世の戯作者同様、近代の作家たちも口絵・挿絵の下絵を描いていたという事実を出発点に、小説に対する口絵・挿絵の機能や意味を抜本的に捉え直す。②著名な作者・作品だけでなく『東京朝日新聞』『大阪毎日/東京日日新聞』『都の花』『小国民』など重要な媒体を網羅的に調査し、媒体の性質や時代による変遷を跡づける。③特に大正後期~昭和戦前期、舞台演出を手がけた挿絵画家や、挿絵にもとづいた演劇について考察し、メディアミックス状況を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to comprehensively examine the relationship between modern Japanese literature and frontispieces and illustrations by researching various writers/painters and newspapers/magazines from the Meiji era to the early Showa era. The production style by the Meiji writers, in which the painters made illustrations for literary works by following instructions of the novel writers, was lost during the Taisho and early Showa era due to changes in the consciousness of the painters and journals/newspapers. The painters began to draw the illustrations with their own interpretation of the literary works, and even made organizations of illustration painters. In addition, more than 400 letters of Sohachi Kimura addressed to Tsuruzo Ishii have been investigated and prepared to reprint in the next fiscal year and beyond.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、日本近代文学における口絵・挿絵の性格と位置について、明治期の小説作者たちが口絵・挿絵に深く関わり、絵画にも作者の意図や構想が反映していることを起点として、そうした制作慣習が大正・昭和戦前期にどのように変化し、文学と絵画がともに自立していった変遷を跡づけたものである。上記のような制作慣習自体が、本研究以前にはアカデミアにおいてまったく看過されていたものであり、これによって日本近代文学の捉え方が大きく変わったとともに、挿絵画家たちの社会的・文化史的位置やその果たした役割を正確に見定めることが可能になった。文学研究・美術研究・出版史研究など、他分野にわたる影響力を持った研究であると言える。