Evening Newspapers, Zainichi Chinese Media, Literature Circles and Zainichi Korean Literature in Postwar Osaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Unoda Shoya  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50324893)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords『国際新聞』 / 華僑メディア / サークル文化運動 / 在日文学 / 金時鐘 / 夕刊新大阪 / 働く人の詩 / 中村泰 / 国際新聞 / 華文国際 / 詩炎
Outline of Research at the Start
敗戦後の日本においては,都市部では朝刊紙とは別に夕刊紙が叢生し,多様な文化的営みの発火点となった。本研究では,この時期に大阪で創刊された夕刊紙のなかでもとりわけ特色のある『夕刊新大阪』と『国際新聞』に着目し,それらに触発されるかたちで展開された無名の書き手たちによる文学的営みの射程を明らかにする。前者は戦後大阪のサークル詩運動の起源の1つとなり,華僑メディアとしての後者は華僑の文化的営みの基盤となるだけでなく,在日コリアンの文学が展開されるメディアともなった。本研究では,在日華僑・在日コリアンを含むそのような文化的営みの総体を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evening newspaper Kokusai Shinbun (1945-1959), launched in Osaka in October 1945, is noteworthy for how it crossed the borderlines drawn under the East Asian Cold War structure to cover the news as a Zainichi Chinese media outlet aligned ideologically with the People’s Republic of China. It provided readers with perspectives differing from those seen in mainstream Japanese newspapers during and after the occupation period. Kokusai Shinbun was also active in covering news related to the progressive culture movements in Osaka, and gave not only Zainichi Chinese people but also Zainichi Koreans opportunities to express their ideas to Japanese society as a whole. For example, Kim Sijong, a poet who later became a major figure in Zainichi Korean literature, contributed his poems and essays to this media outlet in the 1950s. In this sense, Kokusai Shinbun can be said to be one of the forgotten origins of postwar Zainichi Korean literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗戦直後の大阪で創刊された華僑メディア『国際新聞』は,占領期から1950年代にかけて,冷戦構造に由来する分断線をまたぐかたちの特色ある報道を行うとともに,在日華僑のみならず在日コリアンの文化的営みをも支援し,戦後大阪における多文化的営みと基盤の一つとなったことを明らかにした。