A comprehensive research on the book distribution network and cultural infrastructure of knowledge in Imperial Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hibi Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (80334019)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外地 / 書店 / 取次 / 書物流通 / 朝鮮 / 満洲 / 台湾 / 小売書店 / 外地書店 / 引揚げ / 古書店 / 大連 / 新京 / サンパウロ / ブエノスアイレス / 内山書店 / 内山完造 / 北京 / 企業整備 / 共同仕入体 / 読者隣組 / 統制経済 / 南洋 / 上海 / 樺太 / 満洲書籍配給株式会社 / 書物 / 流通 / ネットワーク / 植民地 / 文化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、第二次世界大戦以前の日本語の書物流通を、小売書店と取次書店のネットワークに着目しながら、その物質的な基盤とネットワークの機能、そしてそれらが日本語圏における文化生成において果たした役割を調査・考究するものである。具体的には、①内地と外地を横断するグローバルな書物流通の歴史と機能についての実証的な全体像を示し、かつ理論的な省察を提示すること、② 第二次世界大戦以前 における中国と南洋諸島とハワイにおける日本語書店、および丸善など欧米系書籍を扱った書店の活動を掘り起こすこと、③ 戦前期に外地へ運ばれた日本語書物がどの程度デジタル化されているかの基礎調査を試みること、の3点を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the distribution of Japanese-language books from the Meiji period to the after-World War II era, chasing the activities of retail bookstores in the Japanese oversea territories and the footsteps of the distribution-agency bookstores that linked the inner and outer territories of the Japanese empire.
The research was conducted on a regional basis, with analysis and papers on Taiwan, Sakhalin, and Manchuria in FY2019, on the repatriation of foreign bookstores and North and South America in FY2020, on Uchiyama bookstore in Shanghai, on closure of bookstores in the interior and exterior territories, and on the South Seas Mandate in FY2021, and on the repatriation of foreign bookstores and on the postwar foundations of bookstores in post-war Japan in FY2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義、社会的意義は以下のように示すことができる。一つには物への着目と実証的な掘り起こしである。本研究は物としての書物とそれを販売した小売および取次業者に注目し、それらの足跡を実証的に掘り起こした。二つには、ネットワークへの着目である。書物を運んだ物流に関わる、人と組織の役割、歴史的展開、空間的配置、法的規制について実証的に調査し、かつ物流に関わる現代的な理論的考察を参照することにより、物と人が織りなす文化の編み目のダイナミズムを提示した。三つには、書物流通の観点から国境を越えた書物ネットワークの広域的見取り図の提示を行ったことである。