Project/Area Number |
19K00349
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 源氏物語写本 / 藤原定家 / 仮名字母 / 本文表記 / 頻度分析 / 教師なし分類 / Ngram / 本行本文 / 表記 / 写本 / 書写者推定 / 尾州家河内本源氏物語 / 大島本源氏物語 / 紅梅文庫旧蔵本源氏物語 / 計量文献学 / 源氏物語 / クラスタリング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、古典籍の本文に対して、計量文献学の方法を用い、これまで文学や文献学分野で提案されてきた古典籍の「通説」を検証する「仮説検証」や、文学や文献学分野へ本調査結果を用いた「仮説提案」を行うことである。本研究では、出版や公開されている写本(影印本)の持つ変体仮名の本文をデータとして収集し、分析方法として計量文献学の複数手法を適用し、 年代推定、著者(書写者)推定に関する知見の蓄積を目指している。調査対象として、資料が多く残る藤原定家関連の書写資料、源氏物語の写本を中心とし、年代や書写者の推定を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to verify - using the methods of statistical analysis - a number of pre-existing theories originally formulated on the basis of traditional philological expertise. It aims moreover to propose several new hypotheses based on the findings of this same investigation. Accordingly, this study has the following three primary objectives: (1) the incorporation of novel kana-character variant-containing textual data, as found in either published or online sources; (2) the application of various methods of statistical analysis in its own analytical approaches; and (3) the attainment of various insights into the dating and copyist-identification of individual manuscripts. The particular focus of this study is on manuscript materials associated with Fujiwara no Teika, specifically their datings and copyist attributions, in which task it is greatly aided by the abundance of available resources - above all by the availability of many discrete manuscripts of the Tale of Genji.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果によって、これまで文学や文献学、書誌学の研究者によって指摘されてきた古典籍の書写者や書写年代に関する通説を、古典籍の本文の用字に着目し、データサイエンスの分析方法とその結果を根拠として、その蓋然性を高めたと言える。加えて、同時代の古典籍を大量に比較することで、新たな古典籍間の関係を提案した。最初に、古典籍の本文をデータ分析するための方法を提案し、書写者や書写年代が明らかな古典籍を対象に、提案する方法を用いた分析結果が通説と矛盾しないことを明らかにした。その事例として、藤原定家や三条西実隆が関わった『源氏物語』写本の書写者や書写年代の推定を行なった。