A Dynamic Study of Traditional Chinese Theater: Medium, Spread, Folk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MISU YUSUKE  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60339653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 恒雄  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (20173792)
藤野 真子  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (20332653)
田村 容子  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (10434359)
中塚 亮  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 図書部, 奨励研究員 (60839679)
大野 陽介  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 研究員 (50915460)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国演劇 / 上演記録 / 京劇 / 地方劇 / 民間 / 戯単
Outline of Research at the Start
近代的メディアの成長と関わりながら展開してきた二〇世紀以降の中国演劇にとって、二次的な「記録」こそが演劇研究の重要な資料となりうる。本研究では、主に二〇世紀の中国伝統劇を対象として、上演とその「記録」との関係について、①宣伝、劇評、図像、映像といった「記録」から過去の上演実態を分析し、②現実の上演団体が「記録」をいかに上演に活用しているか、流通する「記録」からいかに影響を受けうるか、について解明することを目指す。このような「記録」の構築(アーカイブ化)と「記録」の介入(民間劇団の動態観察)という方法と視点を通して、中国伝統劇が二〇世紀を通じて身体化した「近代性」を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was almost impossible for recording an entire copy for an once-only theatrical performance on stage without modern technology. In this principle, Chinese Opera was widely disseminated due to its close relationship with the development of modern media in the 20th century. The performance pamphlets, theater reviews, and other indirect peripheral materials are inevitably important for theater research.
One of my study purposes is to digitize and archive my collections of theatrical performances centered around Shanghai since the late 1940s. So far, total 478 digital materials have been collected, part of them have even been exhibited. Another purpose is an exploration about impacts of “performance recording”, such as theater reviews and promotional materials, etc. Through my translation of the book, The Power of Grassroots, written by Professor Fu Jin, I analyze how a “performance recording” for “This” show impacts on the "Next" stage in folk theater groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エフェメラと呼ばれ収蔵価値が長く認められなかった演劇上演パンフレットは、中国演劇文化史を研究する上で欠かせない材料である。それらを収集し、デジタルアーカイブを構築することは、今後の中国演劇研究への貢献となりうる。また、民間や大衆文化の視点からの中国演劇研究は、その民間の実態を掘り下げることで、とりわけ人民共和国期以降の政府の文化政策によって進められたとされたイメージを相対化しうるという意義がある。