Material-Physical Phases of Associationism: An Interdesciplinary Re-Interpretation of a Post-Enlightenment Literary Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koguchi Ichiro  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 教授 (70205368)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観念連合論 / 心理 / 身体 / 環境 / 連想 / 生命体論 / 機械論 / 創造性 / 人新世 / エコクリティシズム / エコロジー / イギリス / 文学 / 風景画 / 唯物論 / 超越論 / 自然 / 生命 / 造園 / 風景 / 文学批評 / ウィリアム・ハズリット / 絵画論 / 抽象 / 具象 / 観念連合 / Henry David Thoreau / William Wordsworth / 想像力 / アウトドア / ロマン主義 / David Hartley / 物質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「観念連合論」の物質性・身体性の意義を歴史的に検証し、かつ現代の環境批評論の観点から再評価するものである。
観念連合論は西欧における主要な心理学理論であった。この理論が、主に啓蒙期以降のイギリスにおいて、身体・物質的な思想に再解釈されていったこと、そして生物学や環境論の展開と軌を一にして、観念の連想関係が進化や環境改善の重要な要素となるという包括的な世界観に達したことを実証し、その現代的意義をエコクリティシズムの理論から解釈する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Associationism is a central psychological doctrine through the history of Western culture. It defines the functioning of the human psyche as dynamic associational processes between ideas in the mind. As this research project has demonstrated, the theory was redefined in eighteenth-century Britain as a process occurring in the human nervous system. This physiological development re-established human psychology as an open system linked to the natural environment via its physical dimensions. Environmental thinkers in the US, in particular, contributed to this theoretical extension.
Currently the researcher in charge of this project is working on a new translation of William Wordsworth's autobiographical work, The Prelude. Through fresh translation and detailed annotation, the project is aiming at shedding light on how the poet combined the theory's psychological and physiological aspects with the organic working of the external natural environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
19世紀以降、人文学、科学、医学等の学術分野は独立して研究されるようになり、得られる知見も他分野とは直接関係ないと考えられている。しかしそれ以前、科学と人文学は西欧においても一体として追求されていた。諸分野が截然と分かれ、研究対象や方法が独立して定義されている現在の観点からは、こうした過去の文化状況を正確に把握することは困難であり、優れた知見を学ぶことも難しくなっている。
観念連合論は、人間存在のあり方を科学と人文学が一体となって追求してきた分野であり、これを文化史的に分析することで、本研究は西欧文化の根源的学際性を明らかにし、心理、身体、環境までにわたる過去の知見の評価を可能にした。