U.S. Cultural Diplomacy toward Japan and the Necessity of National Literature: Creating a National Writer of Faulkner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
MORI ARINORI  中京大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50262829)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアメリカ南部文学 / 冷戦 / フォークナー / 文学的失地回復 / 『ゴジラ』 / 日本訪問 / アメリカ文化外交 / Faulkner at Nagano / 『ゴジラ』(1954) / 太平洋戦争 / 国民的トラウマ / ドキュメンタリー映画 / 人種問題 / Michael Modak-Truran / 日本の印象 / 長野におけるフォークナー / 日本の若者達へ / 国民作家 / ウィリアム・フォークナー / 文化外交 / パターナリズム / モダニスト作家 / 日米文化外交 / 国民文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、冷戦期の日米両国における国民文学創生の必要性とその意義について、ウィリアム・フォークナーの政治的及び文化的役割に着目しつつ、特に南部文学の国民文学化という観点から再検証する。
冷戦期の文化外交において、反共イデオロギーを体現する国民的作家としてのフォークナーは南部文学の国民文学化することとなる。それは冷戦イデオロギーを脱政治化するプロパガンダでもあり、かつ日本におけるフォークナーの受容を通じて同国の戦後イデオロギーの形成をも促した。こうした状況を批判的に検証し、日米における戦後の国民文学の意義と、日本とアメリカ南部に共通する文学史上のポストコロニアル的状況を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project verifies the need and significance of "national literature" in the Cold-War era Japan and the United States, focusing on the political and cultural role played by the Nobel-prize winner William Faulkner. The research emphatically probes the creating of a nation-wide popularity of the Southern literature in the US and its aftermath upon both countries. Faulkner's anti-communist activities in the 50s depoliticizes the so-called Cold-War ideology and institutionalizes the US modernism as universal literary style based on humanism. By giving a critical reconsideration upon the global situation and the need and reception of Faulkner in both countries, this research reveals how the postwar American literary studies in Japan redefines Faulkner as a representative of a new national ideal and thus accepts literary (re-)colonization process prepared by the US postwar ideorogical operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、冷戦期の日米両国におけるフォークナーの政治的及び文化的役割について、国内外でほぼ初めて批判的な検証を行った点にある。米国におけるフォークナーの批判的再評価の現状を確認し、フォークナーの「脱政治化」が当時の冷戦外交の目的であり、そのために彼が国民作家とされたと共に、作家がその期待にいかに応えたかが明らかになった。またその社会的意義としては、フォークナーの日本訪問が与えた文化的・社会的影響が確認され、それは戦後の日本におけるアメリカとの関係再構築に必要な、「ポストコロニアル的状況から自立を目指す国民」というアイデンティティを提供した点にあったことが検証された。