Creativity and the Culture of Fame in Early American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshinari  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (60364139)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords名声 / パーソナリティ / 友情 / 個人主義 / 共感 / アメリカン・ルネサンス / ノスタルジア / アメリカ文学 / パブリシティ / 創造性
Outline of Research at the Start
独立期から19世紀半ばのアメリカ文学における創作と名声の関係性について論ずる。まず、「作家像」の流通に自覚的だったWashington Irvingや著作権をめぐる議論を繰り広げたthe Connecticut Witsの詩人たちを取り上げ、最初期のアメリカ人作家が自己形成するプロセスに、新しい「名声」概念のはたらきを見出す。さらに、Ralph Waldo Emersonの“representation”の思想を、民主政体下の「名声」概念に基づくリーダーシップ論として捉え、彼自身の作家/講演者としてのカリスマ性を題材に、社会の承認と個の自律性との弁証法の事例を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project began by analyzing creatorship in early national America within the context of the culture of "fame" and "personality." It then proceeded to examine the systematization of human relationships in the 20th century and eventually evolved into a discussion on friendship in American individualist society. The "other-directed" mode of self-fashioning and the associated anxieties about human relationships have commonly been regarded as issues prevalent among the American middle class in the mid-20th century. However, in this project, I have identified the same problems in their embryonic form in 19th-century texts, including works by Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry David Thoreau, Herman Melville, and Henry Adams. I argue that there exists a continuum between 19th-century American individualist society and the mid-20th-century network of social capital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀初頭の都市化や産業化が個人の生き方や人々の交際のあり方に変化をもたらして以降、社会的な絆や人づきあいにまつわる問題がさかんに議論されるようになった。さらに21世紀の現在、新型コロナウィルスの感染拡大を経験した我々は人間同士の距離/結びつきについてあらためて考え直すようになった。本研究で明らかになったのは、通常、20世紀以降の問題とされる複雑化した人間関係の不安が、実は19世紀半ばのテクストにその萌芽を顕していたということである。本研究を通じて浮かび上がった「共感」や「友情」といったキーワードは、19世紀から20世紀に渡る共同体構築に関わる言説を再考するための有効な視座を提供するだろう。