Representation of Modernist Writers in Postmodern Biofiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Kumiko  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20572142)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオフィクション / バイオグラフィー / メタバイオグラフィー / ライフ・ライティング / モダニズム / ポストモダニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
「バイオフィクション」は、1990年代以降、新たなジャンルとして注目され、数多くの作品が出版されている。本研究は、ポストモダンの時代に書かれた「バイオフィクション」の中で、モダニスト作家が伝記対象となっている作品に着目し、モダニスト作家の小説の技法や特徴が再現されているのかどうかという観点から考察する。
三年計画の初年度は、「バイオフィクション」とはなにかという定義の確立を目指す。次年度は、個別の作品を詳しく考察する。最終年度は、モダニズムの時代に誕生した「メタバイオグラフィー」からポストモダンの「バイオフィクション」への「ライフ・ライティング」の系譜を提示し、一連の研究を完成させる予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored what ‘biofiction’, is, and how and when it developed, consequently aiming to complete a series of studies on ‘metabiography’, a new type of biography emerging from the early twentieth-century modernist ‘New Biography’. Through this study, it has been made clear that ‘biofiction’ is a literature in which a protagonist is named after an actual historical figure’, and that it is different from biography in many ways. Not only does ‘biofiction’ include more or less elements of fiction, but that the authors of ‘biofiction’ aim to create their own vision of the world by using the subject’s life while the biographers attempt to represent the subject’s life as it was. This study also revealed that the origin of ‘biofiction’ dates back to the late nineteenth century, and that postmodern biofiction featuring modernist writers showed its author's attempt to reproduce the modernist writer's literary and narrative techniques as well as representing his/her life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「メタバイオグラフィー」とは何かという学術的「問い」を探求する一連の研究の集大成であり、新たに「バイオフィクション」という変種を加えることで、体系的な研究となったことは学術的にも意義があると考えられる。また、本研究は、主にモダニズムの時代から現在に至るまでに英語で書かれた、新しい伝記作品を中心に考察してきたが、文学ジャンルという枠を超え、「ライフ・ライティング」というより大きな学際的な枠組みで捉え、その諸相を明らかにすることで、昨今、急速に発達しているSNSなどにおける他者について語る行為についても理解を深める研究となり、その意味で社会的意義があるのではないかと考えられる。