Project/Area Number |
19K00494
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ドイツ文学 / 亡命文学 / アーティスト・イン・レジデンス / レジデンシー・プログラム / German literature / Exile literature / Literature and Refuge / German refugees in USA / refuge / writing in residence / Exile Literature / German Literature / German Exile Literature |
Outline of Research at the Start |
My project “Villa Aurora as Sanctuary” adopts the concept of “Sanctuary Cities” from the American debate on immigration and relates it to literary texts conceived and written between 1995 and 2020 in the Villa Aurora in Los Angeles, a symbol of German exile since the 1940s and an artists' residence of the Federal Republic of Germany since the 1990s. In doing so, I demonstrate that this source material, the “Aurora literature,” as I put it, deals fundamentally with notions of migration and refuge in an intricate combination of historic and contemporary perspectives.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The word "sanctuary" means not only "sacred space" but also "place of refuge". Villa Aurora (Los Angeles, USA) embodies both of these meanings and has played an important cultural and diplomatic role as a gathering place for writers and artists who were forced to flee Germany in the 1940s, and since 1995, as one of the residency programs (artist-in-residence) of the German Foreign Ministry. By focusing on the German literary works produced there, this project reveals the literary and historical relationship between Germany, the U.S. West Coast, and Asia, bound by the social energy of the immigrant community of Los Angeles, a city that considers itself a sanctuary city.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、レジデンシー・プログラム(アーティスト・イン・レジデンス)という文化事業の成果をその文学的かつ歴史的な側面から分析するという、学術的には新しい試みである。 本研究の対象となったドイツ外務省の米国レジデンシー・プログラム「Villa Aurora/ヴィラ・オーロラ」から生み出された文学作品を分析することにより、また、ロサンゼルスというその立地の歴史的な移民社会性もあわせて分析することによって、ドイツと米国西海岸のみならず、さらにドイツ・米国西海岸・アジアというより広範囲で一層深い文学的・文化的・社会的交流の様子をあきらかにすることができたことは社会的にも大変意義のある成果であった。