Baif and Vigenere- Hebrew poetics in Sixteenth-century France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Ito Gengo  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (70467439)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイフ / 16世紀フランスの旧約聖書詩篇翻案 / 16世紀フランス詩 / ルネサンス詩学 / 詩と韻律 / 16世紀フランスの詩篇翻訳 / 16世紀フランスのヘブライ語研究 / 翻訳と韻律 / ルネサンス期ヘブライ語研究 / 詩篇翻訳 / 詩篇註解 / 16世紀ヘブライ語学 / 16世紀フランス文学 / 詩学 / 16世紀ヘブライ語文献 / ジャン=アントワーヌ・ド・バイフ / ブレーズ・ド・ヴィジュネール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「聖なる言語」としてのヘブライ語の詩をめぐる学者・詩人たちの様々な考察や翻訳活動が、ルネサンス期フランスにおける「詩」の概念の形成と「俗語」であるフランス語による詩作活動にとっていかなる意義をもったかについて調査し、分析し、考察するものである。そのために、16世紀のヘブライ語・ユダヤ教文学関連諸文献を精査し、さらにヘブライ語の詩文テクストをフランス語へと翻案した作品群の分析を行う。そこには詩の翻訳をめぐる、さらには他者性の翻訳をめぐる深い問いが含まれており、フランス文学研究の狭い枠を超えて、広く文学と翻訳の問題を考察する上での興味深い事例を提供することになろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on careful reading of important texts on Hebrew poetry written by 16th century French Hebrew scholars, this research attempts to understand the poetic peculiarities that 16th century French poets found in Hebrew verses, especially in relation to Greek and Latin classical poetry, and the new concept of "poetry" that emerges from these considerations. It also tries to analyze the adaptations of Hebrew Psalms by learned poets Jean-Antoine de Baif and Blaise de Vigenere, fully inspired by "hebraica veritas", in order to reveal that they deepened, through these challenging practices, important questions concerning the poetic language as well as the creation of poetry itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の意義は、16世紀にフランスにおけるヘブライ語研究およびヘブライ詩研究について当時のヘブライ語学者の人脈や出版物を詳細にたどり、旧約聖書詩篇翻案の背景を先行研究に比べ遥かに広く深く明らかにしようとしている点である。S..ケスラー=メスギッシュやM.ジャヌレといった重要な先行研究が必ずしもカバーしていなかったヘブライ語詩関連の文献のリストを作成したこと、またジャン=メルシエやG.ジェネブラールといった学者たちによる中世ユダヤ学者の詩篇註解を用いることで、「ヘブライ的真理」にこだわりを見せたバイフやヴィジュネールといった博学な詩人の翻案の意義をより深く考察できるようなった。