Nishimui: Artists' Colony and Okinawan Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Motohama Hidehiko  文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60441961)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニシムイ美術村 / 戦後沖縄文学 / 視覚文化 / ブックカバー / 装画 / 美術教育 / アメリカニズム / イメージの運動体 / 表紙 / 挿画 / 米軍統治 / 装幀 / 米軍占領 / 沖縄文学
Outline of Research at the Start
米軍統治下の沖縄でつくられた「ニシムイ美術村」に集った画家と、戦後沖縄の小説家・詩人の活動に注目、彼らが挑んだ芸術・文学表現の特徴や、絵画と文学の影響関係を考察し、社会変容の中で生み出されるイメージの生成の過程を明らかにすることが本研究の目論見である。具体的には、「カクテル・パーティー」で芥川賞を受賞するなど、戦後の沖縄文学を牽引した大城立裕の小説に焦点を当て、刊行された彼の小説作品とその装幀・装画、および彼の新聞小説の挿絵との関係を検証する。そうした作業を突破口に、ニシムイの画家たちの芸術を、文学研究の側からアプローチする意義と方法論を示し、米軍統治下における絵画と文学の関係を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My study is to discuss the relationships between Okinawan literature and art. I doing this, I analyze book jackets and covers of Okinawan fiction.
Firstly, I examine front covers of an Okinawan literary magazine and illustrations for serial novels appeared in Okinawan newspapers, by paying attention to artists at the Nishimui Art Village, an artists' colony formed in the current Shurigibo-cho, Naha, in the period of American Occupation. Young artists, who moved to there, challenged to the revival of the arts in the society after the Battle of Okinawa.
Secondly, I analyze book jackets of fiction by Okinawan writers. In particular, I focus on Akutagawa Literary Prize-winning fictions by four Okinawan writers; Oshiro Tatsuhiro, Higashi Mineo, Matayoshi Eiki and Medoruma Shun.Throughout the discussion above, my study demonstrates that book jacket/cover is an important site, because where Okinawan literature, like other literature, intersects with visual culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後、27年間にわたり米軍統治が行われた沖縄の文化状況は、様々な角度から研究が行われるべき課題が依然残されているが、本研究は、これまで手付かずだった「ニシムイ美術村」に集った画家たちと沖縄文学の作家たちの影響関係を、本格的に論じたきわめて斬新な研究である。
また本研究を進めていく中で、文学とアートの出会う「場」としての「ブックカバー」の重要性に気付き、それを沖縄の戦後美術と文学を俎上に乗せ、ケーススタディとして詳細に分析、検証している側面は、戦後沖縄の文化状況の考察にとどまらず、文学や視覚文化の研究における新たな視点や分析手法を示しており、その点における学術的意義は少なくないと考える。