Project/Area Number |
19K00529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ホーボー / ヒッピー / 放浪者 / 対抗文化 / 精神文化 / ヴァガボンド / ボヘミアン / 瘋癲 / 大衆文化 / 比較文化 / フーテン / 比較メディア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アメリカ大衆文化における「ホーボー」表象の変遷を探る。ホーボーは「渡り労働者」を指す言葉であり、世紀転換期から1930 年代にかけて労働環境の変化などを背景として社会現象と化していたが、1960年代以降の表象においては労働の描写が抹消され理想化された姿で復活を遂げる。19世紀中庸に出現する「放浪者」(tramp)との連関、映画やフォーク・ソングをめぐるメディア横断的視座、ヴァガボンド、ボヘミアン、瘋癲などの概念を参照し、アメリカ大衆文化における放浪者表象を比較文学の見地から展望する。現代の労働者たちの姿、中南米をはじめとする移民の視点にも目を向けることで分断が進むアメリカの現況と課題をも探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project examines the transition of the hobo as a cultural icon in American popular culture, focusing especially on the early stage, from the 1880s to the 1940s, and how images of both the tramp and the hobo developed out of the narratives of Mark Twain (1835-1910) and Charlie Chaplin (1889-1977). With the rise and spread of large-scale transportation methods, the concept of the hobo, often depicted in the persona of the migrant worker, emerged in the latter-nineteenth century. Both terms tramp and hobo (and the distinction between them), were in common usage during the period. Referred with these historical research or American studies, my project analyzes representations of hobo/tramp as cultural materials through literary critical approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
21世紀現在も放浪者に対する憧れや理想が投影された物語が新たに生成され続ける一方で、グローバリズムの拡大に伴い、コーポレーション化が進む産業構造の中で、低コストを可能にする労働力として不法移民たちが機能している現実もある。「トレーラーハウス」と称される車に居住して生活を営む生活困窮者層は現在も一定数存在が確認されており社会問題と化している。連邦政府機関「移民・関税執行局」(ICA)による「不法移民」摘発を強化したトランプ政権の転換以降、移民労働者をめぐる状況も様変わりした。アメリカ大衆文化における放浪者表象を比較文学の見地から考察することにより、アメリカの社会構造上の問題も浮かび上がってくる。