The Young Literature Network and the Concept of "World Literature" in the 1940s: With Takehiko Fukunaga as the Axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA NISHIOKA Aki  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70456276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩津 航  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (60507359)
戸塚 学  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70633014)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords福永武彦 / 世界文学 / ネットワーク / 1940年代 / 20世紀小説 / 加藤周一 / 堀辰雄 / ボードレール / フィクション / 形式 / 文体 / 比較文学 / メディア / 日本文学 / 池澤夏樹
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、福永武彦を軸として1940年代日本の若手文学者の「世界文学」概念をめぐる人や知のネットワークを解明することである。彼らの文学の萌芽期に盛んに議論された「世界文学」概念の全体像、その言説を作り出した教育、先行作品、共通体験、人のつながり、彼らの実作や同時代・後続の文芸への波及などを調査・解明する。
独自性は主に二点。一点は同時代の文学の小集団だけにとどめない枠組みで人や知のネットワークを捉え解明することである。縦軸に明治以降の近代学問の系譜、横軸に同時代の国内外の文芸の広がりを設定する。もう一点は、成果の社会還元で、若い聴衆に軸足を置く講演会やワークショップを目指すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidates the networks of people and knowledge surrounding the concept of "world literature" among young Japanese literary figures of the 1940s, with Takehiko Fukunaga at its core. We aimed to investigate and elucidate the overall picture of the "world literature" concept that was actively discussed during the budding period of their literature, the education that created the discourse, prior works, common experiences, human connections, and the spillover to their actual works and the literature of their contemporaries and followers. As a whole, he wrote, edited, and published the fifth and sixth issues of "The World of Takehiko Fukunaga, the Annual Report," and sent them to related institutions and researchers, wrote books, wrote articles, essays, and book reviews, and made his findings public through oral presentations and lectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2冊の成果報告書や代表者、分担者2名が執筆した図書や論文は、1940年代の日本文学の背景にあった人や知のネットワークを明らかにすることによって、当時の「世界」概念との関係において創出された歴史的意義を解明する。また、その歴史がそれとは異なる「世界」概念のもとで創出されている21世紀の文芸実践においていかなる結節点を持ちうるのか、という文学史的・実践史的な学術的意義を持つ。
「言語表現メディア研究会」の研究者・声優・詩人・俳優・編集者などの現役の表現者と若い学生との交流イベント〈チカラプロジェクト〉や、コロナ禍での表現実践を報告する例会などは、未来の表現実践者の育成という社会的意義がある。