A Study on the Acoustic Structure and Perception of Syllables in Tone Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Dantsuji Masatake  京都橘大学, 国際英語学部, 教授 (10188469)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords声調言語 / 音節構造 / 音響分析 / 基本周波数 / 声調 / 音声学 / 知覚実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、4ヵ年計画で研究を推進し、声調言語の音節の音響的構造に関して、音響分析を主とする音響音声学的アプローチを利用した研究を遂行するとともに知覚実験に基づく聴覚音声学的アプローチを通じて、従来の見解に対する再検討を試みるものである。さらに音声言語情報処理の研究から得られた知見も参照して、音節構造と知覚の難易の関係の解明を目指し、新たな記述の枠組みを提案することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, acoustic-phonetic analysis and perceptual experiments were conducted on the syllable structures of so-called tone languages such as Thai and Chinese. Through these approaches, the acoustic characteristics of the syllable structure of tone languages were re-examined. Consonants and vowels that affect syllable structure were analyzed down to their distinctive features. The syllable structure of tone languages was re-examined in terms of the acoustic aspects of discriminative features. The results were applied to help native speakers of Japanese acquire tone languages and syllables that they have difficulty articulating and listening to.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、声調の種類を多く持つ声調言語の母語話者が、母語以外の声調の知覚や認識、弁別において、必ずしも他言語の声調の弁別に対して有利なわけではないことが示唆された。また、音響分析や知覚実験を通じて、声調言語の記述の枠組みを再検討することができた。社会的意義としては、日本語母語話者の声調言語の習得に役立つ知見が得られたことである。中国語やタイ語などのいわゆる声調言語を母語とする国々との交流は今後さらに深まっていくものと想定されるので、日本人学習者の声調言語の習得の支援につながる研究成果は社会的意義も大きいと言うことができる。