Syntactic Analysis of complex predicates in Japanese Sign Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Asada Yuko  昭和女子大学, グローバルビジネス学部, 准教授 (10735476)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本手話 / 統辞論 / 複合語 / 複合述部 / 分散形態論 / 統語論 / 結果構文 / 連濁 / 等位構造 / 付加構造 / 非対称分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本手話における複合述部の特性を記述的に明らかにし、その統語構造について従来研究で提案されている(非)対称仮説の妥当性を検証することを目的とする。「食べ歩く」のような複合述部の派生は、統語部門において二つの句の対称的併合操作から始まるが、音韻的にはどちらか一方の句を非対称的に先行させ、外在化せざるを得ない。手話言語ではそのような音韻制約がいつも働くとは限らず、構造対称性の検証には理想的であるが、日本手話の複合述部についての体系的研究は少ない。本研究は音声言語では検証することができない複合述部の特性を明らかにすることで、二つの句の対称性問題の本質解明などへの理論的寄与を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aims of this study were to comprehensively describe phonological, syntactic, and semantic properties of compounds and complex predicates in Japanese Sign Language with continuous help from native signers and to propose a syntactic analysis that explains these properties. Specifically, I dealt with the following four types of linguistic phenomena:1. Compounds in Japanese Sign Language <sequential and simultaneous compounds>; 2. Attribute type of compounds in American Sign Language and Japanese Sign Language; 3. Violation of the Transitive Harmony Principle (Kageyama 1993) observed with some complex verbs in sign languages; 4. Resultative constructions in sign languages with the word order“Subject-Object-Verb-Result”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来研究で進んでいなかった日本手話複合語の特性を体系的に調査し、音声言語研究ではよく知られている複合語類型の三タイプ(並列・限定・従属)が異なる音韻特性を示すことを明らかにした。これは手話言語研究において初めて確認された事実である。更に、本研究では、この音韻特性の違いが音声日本語の複合語三タイプの音韻特性の違いと類似していることを指摘し、手話と音声というモダリティの差異を越えた人間言語の複合語特性を包括的に導く分析を提示した。次に結果構文の研究では、動詞と結果述部の語順の問題を手話言語特有の言語処理要因に帰す分析をもって説明し、複数の手話言語の結果構文の解明に貢献した。