An Empirical Study on the Creation and Interpretability of Metaphors in a First and Second Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Keizai University (2020-2022)
Hirosaki University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiroaki  名古屋経済大学, 人間生活科学部管理栄養学科, 特任教授 (00559205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Birdsell Brian  弘前大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (40646296)
立田 夏子  弘前大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (50364831)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタファー / 認知言語学 / 実験心理学 / 比喩の創造性 / エンゲージメント / マルチモーダル的研究 / 比喩概念の生成 / 心理学的実験 / 創造性 / フレーミング効果 / 実験的アプローチ / 好奇心 / フレーム効果 / 関心度 / 視覚的メタファー / metaphors / multimodal / creativity / embodied / cognitive / 心理学実験 / 意味論 / 推論
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、メタファーの実験的分析において、既存の研究の統計的手法や質問票調査法を踏襲しながらも、メタファーの創造性、解釈の新規性に注目すること、言語、非言語のマルチモーダルな文脈が実験で提示されること、単純な概念メタファーの単文から談話や推論に分析対象を広げ、自然な言語使用の場におけるメタファーの役割に注目すること、の三つの目標を多彩な実験を行い、実証的に研究することを目指している。本研究は、メタファーに関する理論を構築することでなく、実験など経験的、客観的な手法でデータを収集し、統計やテキストマイニングなど科学的に検証するものであり、応用として、効果的な語学教育の手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metaphor involves an important human cognitive ability to understand abstract concepts from their physical and experiential representations. This research explored metaphors across two modalities (language and painting) in Japanese and English, through various experiments. Our project explores (1) how participants produce metaphors in language and images, (2) the effects of visual metaphors on viewers, and (3) reaction times to the comprehension and creation of metaphors using product sentences, from simple to creative, and images as stimuli. During the four research years, we conducted various experiments, and presented the results at international conferences such as the Japanese Psychological Association and in international research journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
比喩の認知言語学的理論は進んでいるが、実験を行い、客観的に比喩の効果を記述する研究は十分ではない。本研究の学術的意義は①実証的な方法で比喩を研究した、②言語だけではなく、商業画像を用いて、比喩の効果をマルチモーダル的に検証した、③非比喩的-比喩間の対応ではなく、比喩表現が言語やあるいは画像に示す創造的側面、また比喩の被験者に与える心理的効果(我々がengagementと呼ぶ楽しさなど)をできる限り客観的に検証したことがあげられる。
我々は比喩の創造的側面に注目し、これが新しい方法で理解の境界、知識構造を拡張する可能性を客観的に検証して、人間の認知科学的、心理学的理解に貢献したものと信ずる。