Linearization of the syntactic structure of sign languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Harada Naomi  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (10374109)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本手話 / 統語論 / 線形化 / 手話言語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では音声言語と手話言語というモダリティの異なる二種の言語の線形化における特徴を明らかにする。文の構造は多次元的なものであるが、音声言語の場合はモダリティの制約上発音の際には構造内の構成素を線形化する必要がある。手話言語の場合二つの要素の間の語順決定が義務的でないことが予測されるが、実際は手形表出において線形化は義務的である。本研究では一見線形化の制限が少なく見える手話言語も発話の際には音声言語と同じ制約に従い、二言語間で大きく異なるモダリティが顕示化する発話の領域でも差異は非常に小さいことを示し、種の特性としての言語知識の理論(普遍文法)に手形モダリティを用いる言語の分析から貢献をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research project is to clarify the similarity and the difference between spoken and signed languages with regard to linearization. The syntactic objects are composed in the syntactic component of the grammar, creating an n-ary structure; being free from restrictions arising from ordering among constraints. However, once a syntactic object is created, the phonological information associated with it is sent to PF, a certain linearization algorithm is applied, and the linear order of its constituents are uniformly determined. This is so in the case of spoken languages, but such linearization processes do not necessarily hold true in the case of signed languages, because simultaneous occurrences of signs are possible. The detailed examination of the relevant data revealed that signed languages strikingly resemble spoken languages in this regard, differing only in lacking one aspect of the Linear Correspondence Axiom in the sense of Kayane (1994) - namely antisymmetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、音声言語と手話言語という、モダリティの異なる二種類の言語の線形化における違いを明らかにすることを目標とした。手話言語は音声言語と異なり、右手と左手、あるいは手形と非手指表現(頭や眉の位置など)というように文構造内の複数の要素を同時に表出することが理論的には可能である。しかし実際のデータを分析してみると、左右の手で異なる形を表出するといったケースはほとんどなく、片手で表出可能な手形でも順番をつけて1つずつ表出されることが判明した。この分析に基づき、手話言語では、線形一致の公理(Linear Correspondence Axiom)は他動性と全体性のみ関与するという提案をした。