A study of demonstratives in Ryukyuan languages: Toward an elucidation of Proto-Japonic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kinuhata Tomohide  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80551928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 由華  岡山大学, グローバル人材研究院, 講師 (90744483)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords指示詞 / 日琉祖語 / 琉球諸方言 / 上代日本語 / 直示 / 照応 / 奄美湯湾方言 / 八重山黒島方言 / 琉球諸語 / 中古日本語 / 琉球祖語 / 上代語 / 中古語
Outline of Research at the Start
琉球諸方言には二系列の指示詞を持つ方言と三系列の指示詞を持つ方言が存在する。しかし、それぞれの指示体系の実態がどのようなものか、また二系列指示体系と三系列指示体系がどのような歴史的関係にあるのかは明らかになっていない。本研究では琉球諸方言の指示体系について、直示用法・照応用法の調査を行い、その実態を明らかにするとともに、どのような祖体系からそれぞれの方言が変化してきたのかを明らかにする。また、そこで得られた琉球祖語の祖体系を古代日本語の指示体系と比較することにより、日本語と琉球語の祖語(日琉祖語)の指示体系にも迫っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While many dialects in Ryukyuan have three-series demonstratives, some have only two. Assuming a proto-system with two deictic and one anaphoric pronoun can account for this divergence. Built on this assumption, we further investigated 1) whether the proto-system is still in use in Ryukyuan dialects, 2) how other systems in Ryukyuan languages are derived from it, 3) how it relates to the system of Old Japanese, and 4) what system is posited for Proto-Japonic demonstratives. Our findings are 1) the demonstrative system in Irabu-Miyako Ryukyuan is similar to the proto one, 2) similar systems to that of Irabu are found in South Ryukyuan, 3) Old Japanese also had two deictic and one anaphoric pronoun, and 4) we can reconstruct *ko- and *so- for deictics and *ka- for the anaphoric in the Proto-Japonic demonstrative system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの琉球諸方言の指示詞の研究は、語形の記述とその直示用法を対象としたものがほとんどであった。よって、照応用法も含めた琉球諸方言の総合的な指示詞研究はほとんどなされていなかった。また、古代日本語の研究も日本語史の問題として扱われるのみで、琉球諸方言の指示体系との関係で論じられることはほとんどなかった。本研究では、琉球諸方言の記述をもとに、琉球祖語や日琉祖語の指示体系に迫って行く点に、学術的意義がある。また、日琉の祖語を解明しようとする試みは、これまで主に音韻論の分野が中心であり、本研究のように、文法体系からのアプローチが少ない点でも、研究の意義があると考えられる。