Quantitative analysis of prototypical meaning for polysemous words: through a large-scale crowdsourced survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education (2022)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nishiuchi Sae  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (00804486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 祥  目白大学, 外国語学部, 専任講師 (40623004)
浅原 正幸  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語資源開発センター, 教授 (80379528)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多義語 / プロトタイプ / 拡張 / 類似性 / 心理実験 / 言語学的テスト / コーパス / クラウドソーシング / プロトタイプ的意味 / 類似度評定 / 現代日本語 / 形容詞 / 派生関係 / 多義 / 類似性評定 / 類似度 / 双方向評定
Outline of Research at the Start
現代日本語の多義語の意味派生を実験調査により明らかにして,多義モデルを構築する。プロトタイプ義と派生義は,基本義と拡張義ともいわれるように,その方向性とともに論証される。この方向性に着眼した類似度評定調査を,均衡コーパスの用例とクラウドソーシングを用いて行うことで,調査結果から派生関係を認定し,多義語の実態を明らかにする。多義研究における方法論の妥当性を検証しながら,多義語の実態を類似度の観点から量的実験調査を通してモデル化する。また,形容詞で分析したモデルは,名詞・動詞への応用を検証し,他言語との対照を通して通言語的分析への応用可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish a prototypical meaning for polysemy of contemporary Japanese adjectives through psycho-experimental methods, and to construct a polysemy model. The novelty of this study lies in the establishment of a prototypical meaning recognition method based on interactive grading. Focusing on the direction in which similarity between prototypical and extensional meanings is tend to be recognised, we attempted to clarify prototypical meanings and extensional relations based on the results of a psychological experiment in which the degree of similarity between the meanings was rated. As a research procedure, the bidirectional grading was investigated by crowdsourcing, integrating the representative sense lists and semantic information corpus of previous studies. The results of the survey are published on the website in raw data, aggregated data and dendrograms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して,クラウドソーシングを用いた大規模調査による均衡コーパスの用例間に対する類似度評定から多義語分析を行った。従来の研究では考案されていなかった,研究者の内省・直観によらない,複数の語に対する統一的な,再現性の高い手法の確立を試みた。クラウドソーシングを通して募集した協力者には,例文の類似度を双方向に評定していただき,評定された類似度の高低からプロトタイプ義が認定できることを実証した。また双方向の評定が,歴史的意味拡張の起点と現代の直観的プロトタイプの相違を調べる手法として活用できることを提案した。調査の結果はWebサイトで公開し,追試における比較検討に役立てられる。