A study of the prosodic properties of the western Tono dialect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ando Tomoko  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (00345547)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東濃方言 / プロソディ / 接続助詞 / 終助詞 / イントネーション / 順接 / 方言 / 岐阜県 / 韻律 / 文法 / リズム / 岐阜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、東日本方言と西日本方言の混じりあう東濃(岐阜県美濃地方東部)西部の方言の位置づけを明確にする試みの一つとして、当該方言の自然な発話におけるリズム、イントネーションといった音声的特徴を明らかにする。すでにこれまでの取り組みによって、文の初めの音が長めに発音される条件や、文の初めのイントネーションの上昇が遅めになることを明らかにしてきたが、さらにこれらの現象が文の他の位置に及ぼす影響や、感情的な発話における変異を分析する。また、これと並行して、年齢・地域による多様性など、社会言語学的調査を行い、東濃西部方言の総合的記述を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted as an attempt to clarify the position of dialects in the western part of Tono (eastern part of the Mino region, Gifu Prefecture), where eastern and western Japanese dialects are intermingled. The results of this study are as follows: (1) the characteristics of rhythm and intonation at the beginning of sentences, and (2) the conditions under which the pitch falls just after syllable final nasals and long vowels. Furthermore, based on an online questionnaire, we clarified (3) the current status of the conjunctive particle "ni" as a cause/reason adjunct and (4) the use of the final particle "yo" with specific intonation as a "recommendation".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネットを含むマスメディアの隆盛や交通機関の至便化に伴い、現代の日本では各地の方言が共通語化の波にさらされ、変容し、衰退しつつあるが、このことは、言語および言語に支えられる文化の多様性の衰退につながるものであり、地域方言の記録は急務の課題である。本研究は、言語的特徴を話者自身が自覚しにくい東濃方言を取りあげるものであり、社会的意義としては、方言の記録・保存を行うとともに、市民の言語意識の醸成に寄与する。また、言語研究における学術的意義としては、方言区画の境界に位置する一小方言のデータを提供することにより、方言の動態に関するデータの蓄積および記述・分析に寄与するものである。