Study of the endangered Tibeto-Burman languages in Phongsali Province, Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takashi  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (20377766)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラオス / 危機言語 / チベット・ビルマ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、(1)ラオス北部のポンサーリー県で話されているチベット・ビルマ系危機言語のうち、人口が非常に少ないために早急の調査が必要な3言語、ポンセット語(推定人口約数百人)、クー語(推定人口約3000人)、ムチ語(推定人口約3000人)を対象に、語彙調査、文法調査、テキスト収集・分析を行うことにより、3言語の全体像を捉えるドキュメンテーションを行い、(2)この3言語の周辺で話されている多数派言語の語彙調査を行うことにより、言語接触的状況を明らかにしたうえで、3言語を言語系統的に位置づける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted linguistic fieldwork on three presumably endangered Tibeto-Burman languages spoken in Phongsali Province, Laos: Phongset, Khir, and Wanyeu (Muchi). The results revealed that in a village of Bunneua District, there are only eight fluent speakers of Phongset, indicating a high degree of endangerment. For the Khir language, although it is being passed down through generations, it is divided into six linguistic varieties, with the number of speakers for each variety ranging from about 300 to 860, indicating a small speaker population. Regarding Wanyeu (Muchi), it was found that the language is being passed down through generations and, unlike Khir, exhibits little linguistic variation between villages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラオスのチベット・ビルマ系の民族のうち、アカ族とプーノーイ族は、国家によって多くの下位集団が認定されており、言語的にも非常に多様である。本研究では、アカ族の下位集団のうち人口が少ないクー族とムチ(自称はワニュ)族、そしてプーノーイ族の下位集団のうち人口が少ないポンセット族を対象とした。これら3つの言語は、詳細がよく分かっていなかった。消滅の危機に瀕しているのであれば、言語が消滅する前に記録しておく必要があった。本研究はそのための一歩である。