The development of discourse competence among Japanese/English successive bilinguals--narra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Mori Satomi  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90305392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祐乗坊 由利  玉川大学, ELFセンター, 准教授 (80773465)
中野 悠稀  東京家政大学, グローバル教育センター, 特任講師 (70888297)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイリンガル児童生徒 / 日本語と英語 / ナラティヴ / 言語間の影響 / 指示語選択 / 連結表現 / 日英バイリンガル / トピック維持 / 出来事の連結 / 移動表現 / 事態把握 / 国際バカロレア校 / ナラティヴ構造 / 二言語習得 / 言語間相互作用 / 物事の連結 / ナラテイヴ / ナラテイヴ構造 / 日英継続バイリンガル / 青年期バイリンガル / 談話能力 / 長期的分析
Outline of Research at the Start
バイリンガル教育環境下(生活言語が日本語、学習言語は主に英語)に育つ青年期継続バイリンガルにおいて、各言語の談話能力の特徴とその発達プロセスを、ナラティヴの分析を通して追究する。 生徒達の日本語と英語のナラティヴコーパスを構築し、各言語モノリンガル話者のナラティヴと比較しながら談話能力の発達について マクロ・ミクロ両視点から横断研究ならびに縦断研究を行い、彼ら固有の談話能力の特徴を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a narrative corpus of Japanese-English early bilingual students in each language and conducted cross-sectional and longitudinal studies focusing on crosslinguistic influences on (1) referential choice and (2) cohesion. We confirmed that (1) crosslinguistic effects are more pronounced in reintroduction contests where multiple factors are involved, monolinguals and bilinguals' referential choice differs in its dependence on multiple discourse-pragmatic features, and that the tendencies in referential choice remains constant after two years; and (2) bidirectional effects were found between causality-centered English and time-sequence-centered Japanese, and longitudinal studies showed that the bidirectional effects were stronger, confirming the bidirectional nature of the effects at the cognitive level. From (1) and (2), we showed that crosslinguistic influence is a phenomenon that characterizes bilingualism's unique language use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期バイリンガルの言語習得において特徴的な言語間の影響に関する理論構築(影響を受けやすい構造やその方向性、談話コンテクストの特定)とその解釈(発達途上の現象か二言語使用固有の現象か)、ならびに認知レベルでの影響には双方性があり言語使用パターンや事態把握の再構築につながるという可能性を示唆したといえる。このように、複数言語環境下で教育を受ける生徒たちの言語・談話能力の特徴を把握する研究として貴重な知見を提供しており、今後増加が予想されるバイリンガル生徒の言語能力の理解の一助となること、殊に生徒達の言語能力の評価の考え方に一石を投じることを期待したい。