A Typological Study on the Complexity of Japanese Dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Katsumi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90206152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords方言類型論 / 複雑性 / 標準語 / 日本語方言 / 類型論
Outline of Research at the Start
世界の多様な言語を研究するなかで、言語によって複雑さの度合いが異なることがわかってきた。社会的に孤立して使用される言語は音や形の融合が進み、不規則性をもつ複雑な言語になりやすいこと、逆に言語接触を頻繁に繰り返す言語は、分析的で透明度の高い言語になりやすいことなどが指摘されている。
本研究課題は、伝統方言・都市方言・新興方言(標準語を含む)のなかからいくつかを選び、それぞれの複雑度を算出するとともに、その複雑度の度合いに、その方言が使用される社会的状況との相関/因果関係が見出せるかどうかを詳細に分析する。あわせて、標準語を相対化し、従来の、標準語を基準とみなす言語観に修正を迫ることをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent sociolinguistic typology addresses that languages such as English and Spanish that repeatedly had contact with other languages tend to be simplified in their systems and structures. Based on this line of study, the present study aimed to verify this hypothesis through the classification of Japanese dialects into traditional and contact varieties and the analysis of their systems and structures from the viewpoint of language complexity.
The results include: those socially isolated traditional dialects tend to have analytic grammatical items that are independent from each other and to be arranged sequentially on which (morpho-)phonetic rules apply and change the surface structure of their forms, while the grammatical items of urban dialects that experienced dense contact with other dialects are essentially analytic in nature but tend to extend/more grammaticalize their meaning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術面では、日本の周辺部の方言と都市部の方言の形態統語的な特徴を、複雑性という指標で整理することによって、日本語の方言に特徴的に観察される社会言語類型的な傾向性を指摘し、この分野の国際的な対話を促進する材料を提供した。
また社会的には、未だに流布している、「言語には、未開の言語と、高度に発展した文明の言語がある」、あるいはその反動としての、「すべての言語の複雑度は等しい」といった、いずれも偏った言語の認識を是正する役割を担うものである。