A Cognitive Sociolinguistic Study on the English Comparative Constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Yoshikata  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (70450690)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords英語比較級構文 / 分析化 / 言語変化 / レジスター / コーパス / 構文 / 認知社会言語学 / 言語変異と言語変化 / レジスタ / 通時的変化
Outline of Research at the Start
英語比較級構文については、例えば形容詞likely で起きたような、-er 比較級からmore 比較級への変化が他の多くの形容詞にも広がっていること、すなわち分析化が広く拡散していることが、これまで多く主張されてきた。しかし、近年、変異理論に基づく社会言語学的研究では、従来の研究が抱える問題が指摘されている。本研究は、レジスタや方言という変異理論的変数に加え、構文 (の機能) や共時性・通時性といったさらなる変数を加えた調査を行い、英語比較級構文の分析化に見られる豊かな多様性や変化のメカニズムを、コーパスを用いて体系的かつ包括的に研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
World languages are sometimes classified into analytic and synthetic languages. In linguistic typology and historical linguistics, English has long been considered to be changing from a synthetic to an analytic language (i.e., 'analyticization'). In this study, I examined English comparative constructions, which are known to exhibit analyticization. More specifically, variables such as register and dialect, in addition to constructional properties and synchronicity/diachronicity, were investigated using corpora. The study revealed that several factors, such as register, constructional properties, and dialects, are involved in the analyticization of English comparative constructions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、分析化現象がレジスターや方言などに深く根ざした現象であることが実証的に明らかになった。このことは、分析化現象だけでなく、言語変化自体にとっても重要な意味を持つ。本研究の成果により、自然言語の使用のなされ方や言語変化のメカニズムについて深い理解が得られたが、これは人と言語の関係を理解する上で重要だと思われる。