An Investigation into Cross-Domain Constraints on Copula Distribution from a Dynamic Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJI Masaaki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (30313381)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords繋辞脱落 / 経時安定性階層 / 動的文法理論 / 口語英語 / 短縮レジスター / 連結詞省略 / be動詞削除 / 拡張理論 / 経時安定性制約 / 代名詞主語制約 / 節中連結詞脱落 / 航海日誌英語 / SMCP / 新聞ヘッドライン / 繋辞安定性制約 / 口語海事英語 / 節中繋辞脱落現象 / 連結詞 / 繋辞分布 / be動詞 / 含意普遍 / レジスター変異
Outline of Research at the Start
標準英語の母語話者であっても、航海士であれば、業務中は、be動詞(繋辞)を脱落させた、"MV Victoria on fire!" (ヴィクトリア号、火災発生中!)、のような短縮英語を頻繁に使用する。実は、母語話者はこのような省略文法を多数持っており、場面に応じて瞬時に使い分けている。本研究では、省略文法に共通する繋辞脱落の広がりを調査するためのコーパスを作成し、多様な繋辞脱落に課された共通制約を抽出する。さらに、そのような共通制約がなぜ存在するのかを言語習得の過程に直接言及できる言語理論を援用して説明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, based on the dynamic model of grammar, we pursued an explanation for the distribution of English copulas, and the following results were obtained: (a) The distribution of copulas varies by register, but it is not chaotic; it is controlled by the time-stability hierarchy (e.g. NP > AP[Individual-level] > AP[Stage-level] > VP). (b) Evidence was found that copula omission is allowed with the predicate NP only when the NP is interpreted as a measure phrase. (c) In each register, the introduction of copulas starts from the NP predicate and extends in the rightward direction of the time-stability hierarchy, but the point at which this extension stops varies from register to register, supporting the validity of the dynamic explanation. (d) The very existence of the time-stability hierarchy and the differences in copula extension within each register cannot be explained by the framework proposed in Richard (2010). (961)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口語英語の繋辞は従来文脈から復元可能な限り省略できるとされてきたが、本研究において名詞句を述部に持つ繋辞は省略できないという制約の存在が初めて示された。この結果は言語類型論で提案された経時安定性階層が口語英語という短縮レジスターでも働いており、従って、同階層がレジスター変異を含む多領域を横断して広がっていることを裏付けるものである。つまり、本研究はI-言語自体が一枚岩ではなく、複数の互いに部分的に異なる下位文法により構成されているという多重文法仮説を支持する新たな証拠を提出したことになる。さらに重層的I-言語の存在は、言語習得過程を文法記述に組み込むことにより説明可能となることも示唆された。