A Contrastive Study in Japanese and English on the Rules Giving Rise to Peripheral Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Mai  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70610830)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords周辺的現象 / 直接引用複合語 / 語用論 / direct speech compounds / 中核的現象 / direct speech compound / 直接引用 / 複合語 / 日英語対照研究 / 直接引用複合後 / 文法と文脈
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,英語や日本語において,中核的現象を基本としたときに,周辺的現象がどのように生じるのかを文法と文脈の関係から明らかにすることを目的とする。中核的現象と周辺的現象の関係に関する先行研究は両現象がどのような関係にあるのかを十分明らかにしているとはいえない。また,応募者は,2018年までの研究において,中核的現象と周辺的現象が示す相関には2種類あることを指摘し,その妥当性は示したが,その分類がどのような意味をもつのかまでは論じていない。本研究では,日英語の周辺的現象を統一的に分析し,中核的現象から周辺的現象が生じるメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to clarify how marked phenomena arise from the relationship between grammar and context, when unmarked phenomena are taken as the basis. Towards this end, the study focused on describing the nature of directly speech compounds in Japanese, which were considered peripheral phenomena when the study began. Both Japanese direct speech compounds and English direct speech compounds are eco-friendly expressions that save the time and effort of abstracting the grasped situation. Furthermore, it can be noted that in the last few years there has been a change in various aspects of direct speech compounds, especially in its productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直接引用複合語は、引用部が表す説明的内容を抽象化して上位概念を表す名詞句を用いて、ある意味客観的に表現する代わりに、その抽象化の手間を省いて、発話をそのまま引用することで事態を見たまま、感じたままに表出できる形式である。それは同時に、聞き手に抽象化された名詞句であれば可能であった様々な読み込みの余地を狭める表現であるともいえる。この点から、SNSでの文字情報のみのコミュニケーションにおける誤解や憶測を互いに避けるために適した表現形式であるともいえ、現象の記述や機能的分析のみではとどまらず、例えば、社会学的観点などからの分析をも可能にする研究であるといえる。