The development and evaluation of Japanese Language Support System for the students of science universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HONGO TOMOKO  東京農工大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (60401452)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマルチモーダル / 相互行為 / 理系コミュニティ / 日本語支援システム / 場 / オンライン支援システム / 理系大学コミュニティ / 活動体験 / コミュニケーション支援 / 複数言語話者 / 非言語行動 / マルチモダリティ / コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、グローバル化が進む理系コミュニティにおける協働を活性化させる一助として、留学生を対象とした日本語支援システムの開発とその評価を行う。留学生が「場」に合わせて日本語によるマルチモーダルな相互行為を行っている場面を切り取ったビデオ素材群を集めたWebサイトを開発する。それを基盤として、日本人学生や留学生が写真・動画・テキストなどで同様の体験を共有し、日本におけるコミュニケーション活動や生活体験をお互いに振り返り、議論する場をつくる。Web空間と実空間を双方向に行き来するコミュニケーション支援システムをコミュニティ構築の観点から分析し評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop and evaluate a Japanese language support system for the science student community. A website was established with a collection of video clips of international students engaging in multimodal interactions in Japanese. The site usage analysis and user evaluations demonstrated a high satisfaction level with the multimodality and interactivity provided by the site. However, the connection between site browsing and the users' actual language use was weak. Therefore, further research is needed to develop a system that encourages users to move back and forth between the online world and the physical world through their experiences in the Japanese language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、留学生のみならず日本人を含めた理系大学コミュニティの成員全てを複数言語話者と捉え、言語行動・非言語行動を含む総合的なコミュニケーション教育の在り方を「場」に合わせたマルチモーダルな相互行為の実践という概念をもとに探った。理系留学生は、多くの研究場面において可能な限りのリソースにアクセスし、他者とコミュニケーションを行っている。それを前提としたコミュニケーション教育の方法を構築した。また、自らのコミュニケーション体験を学生同士が共有する場において、言語のみならず、写真、図、動画等のモードを活用することで、創発性を生かす支援システムともなった。