Project/Area Number |
19K00742
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroda Fumihiko 東京都立大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (60579168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木下 直子 早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 准教授 (40364715)
トンプソン 美恵子 (平野美恵子) 山梨学院大学, 経営学部, 特任准教授 (20401606)
大森 優 神田外語大学, アカデミックサクセスセンター, 講師 (60806991)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 日本語学習支援 / 日本語学習アドバイジング / 日本語アカデミック・ライティング支援 / 対話的支援 / 支援対話 / アカデミック・ライティング支援 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
対話的支援の研究と実践を普及させることを目指し、実践データ及びその多角的分析結果を集約した支援対話メタデータベースを開発する。対象は、日本語学習アドバイジングやアカデミック・ライティング支援などの対話的支援実践である。データベース(DB)の内容は、①熟練支援者による支援対話の文字化資料とそのマルチモーダルな分析結果から成るテキスト資料DB、②支援実践の録画映像上に、熟練支援者の発話意図や質問の狙い等を注記した動画資料DB、③多くの熟練支援者が共通して有する支援上の秘訣を抽出した実践知パターンDBである。これら3つのDBを統合したメタDBを構築し、支援対話研究のための基礎データとして公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, 40 mock sessions were held by experienced supporters of Japanese language learning advising and Japanese academic writing support, and their dialogues were analyzed. We extracted the practical knowledge of experienced supporters as systematic "patterns." As a result of analyzing the dialogue data of Japanese language learning advising, 21 patterns were extracted and divided into 7 groups. From that of Japanese academic writing support, 26 patterns were obtained, and they were categorized into 5 groups. The extracted patterns were written as captions to the video of each mock sessions and built as a database of supportive dialogues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本語学習アドバイジングと日本語アカデミック・ライティング支援の熟練支援者が持つ実践知は暗黙的なものであるため、形式知化が困難である。しかし、本研究において抽出し、言語化した実践知パターンを用いることにより、熟練支援者の実践知を広く共有することができる。 新規に対話的支援を始めようとする際には、実践知の蓄積がないために苦労することが多いが、本実践知パターンを拠り所とすることにより、短期間で支援力の増強が期待できる。 実践パターンは、自らの対話的支援の実践を振り返る際の「観点」となり、それまで気づけなかった特徴が見つけられる。また、他の実践者とお互いの実践について話し合う際の「共通言語」にもなる。