Development of a tone adjustment self-study app with evaluation, including all the functions of Japanese intonation and elucidating their relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University (2020-2023)
Prefectural University of Kumamoto (2019)
Principal Investigator
Baba Ryoji  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 研究員 (30218672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯村 伊智郎  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 教授 (50347697)
森山 賀文  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 教授 (10413866)
石橋 賢  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (70749118)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音調独習アプリ / AIによる発音評価 / 日本語学習者 / 楽しく学べるシステムの開発 / 音調機能の網羅 / 楽しく楽に学べるシステムの開発 / 快適な言語コミュニケーション力の獲得 / 統計解析 / 進化計算 / 楽に楽しく学べるシステムの開発 / 快適な言語コミュニケーション 力の獲得 / スマートフォン / 独習アプリ / 自動評価 / 音調現象のすべて / 統一理論
Outline of Research at the Start
日本政府は、労働力として外国人を受け入れる方向へ大きく舵を切りました。日本語学習環境を整えなければなりません。
ちょっとした発音の誤りが事故の原因となることがあります。そして、深刻なのが、感情的な誤解です。この研究では、日本語のアクセント、イントネーションすべてを洗い出し、情報のやり取りから感情表現まで、スマートフォンでいつでも、どこでも、利用者が楽しく、楽に学べる独習アプリをつくります。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Language sounds are made up of speech sounds and prosody, and Japanese prosody is, broadly speaking, supported by length and pitch. Research on the pitch and tone of Japanese speech is progressing, but functions such as discriminating meaning, identifying utterance intent, indicating syntactic structure, and expressing emotion have been addressed individually.
In this study, we investigated cases where the accent changes depending on the meaning, such as hurahurada/hurahurasuru, phrases where the meaning changes depending on the tone, such as neteiru inu no kodomo, and phrases where the emphasis changes depending on the tone, such as yama de soba o tabemashita. We developed an app that allows you to self-study the above-mentioned listening practice and changing pronunciation, and verified its effectiveness on actual learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ちょっとした発音の誤りが事故の原因となることがある。そして、深刻なのが、感情的な誤解である。それを防ぐために、日本語母語話者でさえ気づきにくい、音調に着目し、スマホのアプリに実装した。
発音の上達には毎日の継続が必要であり、教育の現場では対応しきれない。情報のやり取りから感情表現まで、誰もが持つ高機能端末であるスマートフォンで、利用者が楽しく、楽に学べるシステムを提供する、基礎を築いた。