Clarification of the reality of career awareness and support and establishment of a cross-organizational system for career development support for international students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Toramaru Masumi  早稲田大学, 日本語教育研究センター, 教授 (60759314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 明香  東京立正短期大学, 現代コミュニケーション学科, 教授 (30442106)
佐藤 正則  山野美容芸術短期大学, その他部局等, 特任准教授 (50647964)
家根橋 伸子  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80609652)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大学留学生 / キャリア意識 / キャリア自律 / 組織横断的な連携 / キャリア支援システム / 対話型キャリア教育 / キャリア形成支援 / 留学生 / 支援者 / 量的・質的調査 / 人・組織・機関の連携 / アンケート調査 / インタビュー調査 / 質的・量的研究 / インタビュー / パイロット調査 / 自律的キャリア意識 / 留学生と日本語教師のずれ / 中国人留学生とベトナム人留学生 / キャリア観 / キャリア・スパン / 異文化理解 / コミュニケーション / キャリア意識と行動の実態 / 混合研究法 / 教育現場と支援組織の組織横断的支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,高等教育機関に在籍する留学生のキャリア意識と行動,支援の実態を混合研究法によって明らかにするとともに,その調査結果を踏まえ,日本語教育の観点から,汎用性の高い組織横断的な「キャリア支援システム」のモデルを構築することである。
研究の第一段階では,首都圏と地方の四年制大学・短期大学のキャリア支援,及び在籍留学生のキャリア意識と就職活動の実態を量的・質的調査により明らかにする。第二段階では,調査結果から留学生のライフに寄与するキャリア支援の在り方を検討,可視化し,実施可能な施策を立案する。第三段階では,施策の効果を検証し,汎用性の高い組織横断的な「キャリア支援システム」を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify career awarenesses and behaviors of university-level international students in actual career supporting situations, and then to build a practical model for a cross-organizational career support system from the viewpoint of Japanese language education. In this study, the following research was conducted and analyzed qualitatively and quantitatively. The scope comprised investigation of: (1) career awarenesses and job-searching activities among international students enrolled in metropolitan and regional universities, (2) the organizational structure of institutions and the degree of career support, as well as (3) problem awareness and how university faculty, staff, and specialists who provide career support, address issues. Subsequently, based on these results, an ideal career support model that contributes to international student life was devised, based on which an attempt was made to establish a cross-organizational career support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、次の3点である。1点目は、大学留学生に対してより効果的なキャリア支援を行うため、大学留学生及び大学教員、職員、キャリア支援の専門家に対する調査を行い、大学留学生のキャリア意識と、彼らを取り巻く人的・組織的環境の実態を明らかにしたことである。2点目は、キャリア支援を行う上で人的・組織的環境に存在する問題点を可視化し、教育現場と支援組織が有機的に連携する必要性を指摘したことである。3点目は、大学留学生の自己実現に寄与するキャリア支援を目的として、日本語教育の観点から、組織横断的なキャリア支援システムの実践モデルの構築を試みたことである。