Constructing an English Autonomous-Learning Model Based on Self-Regulated Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuta Natsuko  弘前大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (50364831)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外国語学習 / 日本人英語学習者 / 自己調整学習 / 自律学習 / CAN-DOリスト / 自律学習モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
英語教育の充実とグローバル社会で大いに活躍できる日本人の育成が、日本における重要な課題の一つとなっている。本研究は、大学英語教育におけるCAN-DOリスト活用の諸過程を、自己調整学習の観点から理論的に検証することにより、日本人英語学習者が英語学習における自律学習を促進させるための要因を解明し、自律的英語学習モデルを構築することを目的とする。本研究において構築する自律的英語学習モデルは、言語学習者が教育機関から社会に出てからも、様々な言語・文化に触れ、新しい言語を継続して自律的に学習し、異文化理解を深めようとする生涯学習としての言語学習につながる資質育成のために有効活用されることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern Japanese society, where globalization in various fields has been rapidly progressing, it has become crucial in Japan to further improve English language education and to develop Japanese who can play an active role in the global society. This study theoretically examined the processes of using CAN-DO lists in university English education from the perspective of self-regulated learning to clarify the factors that promote self-regulated learning by Japanese learners of English, and constructed an “English Autonomous-Learning Model” for Reading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、世界的な競争力をつけるための大学英語教育には必要不可欠な要素であるCAN-DOリストの作成・活用・評価という循環的な活用サイクルに着目した。本研究により構築された自律的英語学習モデルは、言語学習者が教育機関から社会に出てからも、様々な言語・文化に触れ、新しい言語を継続して自律的に学習し、異文化理解を深めようとする生涯学習としての言語学習につながる資質育成のために有効活用されることが期待される。