Project/Area Number |
19K00774
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Tetsuo 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60208676)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 日英語双方向イマージョン教育 / 話す能力 / 外国語としての日本語学習 / 継承日本語教育 / 単音と促音 / Voice onset time (VOT) / One-way immersion / Two-way immersion / 日英語双方向イマージョンプログラム / 音声習得 / 日本語継承言語教育 / 外国語としての日本語(JWL)学習者 / 日本語継承言語(JHL)話者 / Maximal Opportunity: WMO / 第二言語習得 / 双方向イマージョンプログラム / 外国語としての日本語(JFL)学習者 / Speech Learning Model / バイリンガル教育 / イマージョン教育 / 発音 / 書く能力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高い外国語能力を持った高度グローバル人材の育成に不可欠であるバイリンガル教育で養成される日本語と英語の「話す能力」と「書く能力」を評価することを目的としている。話す能力は、「発音とインタビュー」、「スピーチの理解しやすさ(comprehensibility)」から評価し、さらに学習言語としての「書く」能力を測定するため、適切な作文のプロンプトと評価用ルーブリックを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study is to conduct interviews to measure the speaking skills of both majority language (English) and minority language (Japanese) children in an English-Japanese two-way immersion program in the US, wherein 50% of the instruction is delivered in English and the remaining 50% in Japanese. Additionally, it aims to compare the pronunciation skills of children in the two-way immersion program with those in a one-way immersion program designed solely for majority language (English) children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イマージョン教育は、1960年代にカナダで導入されて以来、北米でのヨーロッパ言語を中心とした成果について多く報告されてきた。しかし、米国における日本語イマージョン教育の研究報告は非常に限られており、とくに日英語双方向イマージョン教育の研究は皆無である。この意味で、本研究は米国におけるアジア言語のイマージョン教育研究に大きな学術的貢献を成し遂げ、日本国内のバイリンガル教育の基盤研究にもなり社会的意義も大きいと言える。