The development of Finnish-style language learning activities for the building English vocabulary and grammar for Japanese primary school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yonezaki Michi  甲南女子大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60737352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多良 静也  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (00294819)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフィンランド型プラクティス / 小学校英語 / 英語ワークブック / 教材開発 / フィンランド型言語活動・プラクティス / フィンランド小学校教科書分析 / 言語活動 / 語彙・文法 / フィンランド / 小学校
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で行うことは、小学校における語彙・文法の定着を図るためのフィンランド型の言語活動の教材の開発である。フィンランドの外国語教育は学校教育において多大な成果を上げており、その成功要因の一つに、教科書・ワークブックがあげられている。本研究ではフィンランドの小学校で使われている教科書・ワークブックでどのような語彙・文法に関する言語活動が、いつどれくらい提供されているのかを質的・量的に分析する。そして日本において、小学校英語化後を見据えて、今後小学校でも文法が教えられると仮定し、フィンランド型の言語活動のモデルを提示し、体系的・螺旋的な言語活動の教材の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focused on English textbooks used in Finish schools where English language education is very successful and aimed to develop and adapt these Finnish-type practices for Japanese primary school pupils.Based on the results of the analysis of Finnish textbooks, our developed practices include 1) various types of vocabulary and grammar practices including writing so that pupils can understand and acquire them, 2) practices explored for a wide range of learners, 3) vocabularies and grammar practices which are systematically linked, 4) chants (or songs) and grammar tables. This study also examined whether these Finnish-type practices would be effective for Japanese primary school pupils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義として2点ある。1点目は、日本の小学校英語環境や児童の実態に合わせてフィンランド型のプラクティスのモデルを示し、教材(ワークブック)として学校現場に提供することができたことである。英語の専科教員でない学級担任にも教材を使って授業を行なってもらい、それが可能であることを示した。そして2点目は、フィンランド型プラクティスを用いた授業を行なった結果、児童からは好意的な反応を得ることができ、かつ児童の英語パフォーマンスに効果があったことを実証できたことである。