A Study on Elucidation of the Minimal English Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Maki Hideki  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 教授 (50345774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsThe Minimal English Test / The MET 60 / 共通テスト英語 / Bangladesh / The jMET / Minimal English Test
Outline of Research at the Start
1. METとjMETのどちらが大学生の英語能力をより精密に測定するかを明らかにする日中調査
2. センター試験英語の過去の音声問題を利用した新たな精密なMETの開発に関する日中調査
3. 1、2を踏まえた新たな精密なMETの開発に関する日中調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three things were found. (1) There was a statistically significant correlation between the scores on the MET 60 and the total scores on the English Section of the College Entrance Exam in Bangladesh (r = .61、n = 40, p < .001). (2) There was a statistically significant correlation between the scores on the MET 60 and the total scores on the College English Test Band 4 in China (r = .57、n = 344, p < .001). (3) There was a statistically significant correlation between the scores on the MET 60 and the total scores on the English Section of the Common Entrance Exam in Japan (r = .53、n = 21, p < .05).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果の学術的意義・社会的意義は次の点である。METは、5分程度という短時間に、センター試験英語・共通テスト英語・TOEIC・バングラデシュにおける大学入試英語・中国におけるCET Band 4(College English Test 4級)総合得点をある程度予測できるという点で、世界で初めての道具であり、第二言語習得研究分野において、真に画期的な独創的な道具となりうる。