Optimizing the Difficulty Level of Shadowing Materials by Utilizing Speech Recognition and Speech Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Takashi  名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 講師 (60549541)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシャドーイング / モデル音声速度 / 学習者による調整 / 自動調整 / 再生速度の自動調整 / 再生速度の手動調整 / 音声認識によるパフォーマンス評価 / モデル音声の速度調整 / 音声認識 / 音声合成 / 速度調整 / 教材難易度 / シャドーイング音声の速度調整
Outline of Research at the Start
シャドーイングで効果を得るためには学習者の現レベルより若干やさしい教材を用いるのが適切であるとされているが、集団の中で個々の学習者のレベルに合った教材を選択するのは教師にとって容易ではなく、また、学習者自身が教材を選択する場合でも適切なものを選べるとは限らない。本研究では、シャドーイングのモデル音声(合成音声を利用)の速度(シャドーイングの難易度要因の一つ)を音声認識を利用し自動調整する教材アプリを作成し、大学生に一定期間学習してもらう。また音声速度を学習者自身が調整するタイプの教材アプリも作成し、同様に一定期間学習してもらい、両者においてどのような学習効果が得られるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The speed of model speech is a factor that determines the difficulty of shadowing practice. This study utilized speech recognition and speech synthesis to examine the effects of the computer- and self-based playback speed adjustments of model audio speech in shadowing practice. The results showed that the automatic speed adjustment based on shadowing evaluation using speech recognition is effective to improve listening ability. It is also effective when learners are allowed to change the speed of model speech by themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、多くの英語コンテンツがインターネット上で提供されており、学習者がPCやスマホで再生速度を自由に変更できる環境にある。そのような状況の中で、シャドーイングの際に、自分のレベルに合った速度に自ら調整して練習を行うことでより効果的になるという示唆が得られたことは外国語教育において意義がある。一方、学習者自身で速度変更をする場合、主観に頼ることで適切でない速度に変更してしまったり、積極的に速度変更を行わない可能性もある。したがって、客観的かつ自動的な調整手法を進展させることも必要であり、本研究で、自動調整による効果を確認できたことは今後の自動調整の精緻化・進展への取り組みにおいて意義がある。