A NIRS-Based Study on Japanese EFL University Learners' Literary Reading Processes for Different Poetry Text Types
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA TAKAYUKI  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (50469590)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords英語詩読解プロセス / 文学を使った英語教育研究 / NIRS / 読解時間 / 解釈 / 字義理解 / 英語詩読解 / 文学作品を使った英語教育 / 脳機能 / アイトラッキング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は以下の3項目を検討する。
(1)学習者の読解プロセスは、詩のタイプによってどのように異なるのか。
(2)上記 (1) のプロセスにおいて、韻や反復などのいわゆる「文学的言語表現」はどのように処理されるのか。また、それらの種類によってその処理はどう異なるのか。
(3)上記の (1) と (2) は、学習者の文学経験や英語力といった個人的要因によって異なるのか。異なるとすればどのような違いが見られるのか。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a brain-image technology device (Shimadzu's LIGHTNIRS), this study investigated how Japanese EFL university learners' reading process differs according to the types of English poetry. Since this study found few differences by poetry type (including brain function differences), most of the data analysis was conducted by poetry text. One of the main findings is that poems which took long reading time tend to be regarded as difficult with low understanding confidence. This study also showed that although participants generated a variety of questions in interpreting poetry texts, they were unable to solve most of them on their own. Furthermore, they expressed confusion about various linguistic expressions including grammatical deviations during the poetry understanding process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本人大学生英語学習者の英語詩読解プロセスの特徴をいくつか明らかにすることができた。例えば、語彙的にかなり簡単と考えられる英語詩であっても、その作品を解釈する上では学習者は様々な表現に戸惑い、結果解釈を作り上げることが難しいことなどが明らかになった。文学教材を利用した英教育が様々な大学で実践されているが、学習者の実際の読解プロセスの特徴及びその中でのつまずきについて予測を立てた上での実践が求められる。本研究の成果は、このような予見を行う上での知見を提供し、より効果的な教育実践を確立していくための一助として利用されることが期待される。