Smartphone filming (tentative)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kirimura Ryo  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40584090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣森 友人  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任教授 (30448378)
吉村 征洋  龍谷大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90524471)
仁科 恭徳  神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00572778)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語スピーキング / 大学英語教育 / 動画制作 / 外国語教育 / 動機づけ / 応用言語学 / ICT教育 / 動機付け / MALL
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、学習者個人が保有するスマートフォンの動画撮影機能を使って、短い動画制作活動を行うことが、英語のスピーキング学習にどのような効果をもたらすかを探るものである。学習者は各課題テーマにそって数分程度の動画を撮影し、デジタルファイルで提出、その作品をクラスで共有し、相互に視聴する。その後、自己評価・ピア評価を行い、各自が改善点に「気づき」を得た上で、次の動画を撮影、共有、評価する。これら一連の活動において、質問紙調査と学生の自己・ピア評価からデータを収集し、分析することで、動画制作活動が学習者の不安軽減、動機づけ、さらには英語力向上にどの程度影響するかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impact of smartphone filming activities on English speaking was investigated mainly from a motivational perspective. Although the questionnaire survey and the descriptive records made during the implementation of the task did not show statistically significant differences between video and face-to-face presentations, the analysis of learners divided into clusters based on certain tendencies indicated that video production may have an effect on learners who feel the importance of English but are anxious about speaking, and that video production may alleviate their anxiety. It is suggested that video production is effective as practice before giving a presentation. How to incorporate video production tasks according to learning objectives and learner types will be an issue for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートフォンの普及と品質の向上により、動画を撮影し、編集し、それを共有することが、誰にとっても簡単なことになりつつある。外国語教育においても、この動画撮影の教育的活用法の開発とその効果検証の必要性は急速に高まっている。本研究は、日本の大学英語教育の環境において、特に英語スピーキングに不安を抱える学習者にとって、スマートフォンの動画機能を用いた学習タスクが、スピーキング不安の軽減ならびに学習意欲の向上に資する可能性を示した。身近になったスマートフォンの動画機能の活用により、学習者のタイプや学習目的に合わせた新たな外国語学習方法が開発され、その効果検証が進んでいくことが今後さらに期待される。