Project/Area Number |
19K00831
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Chiba University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
Yamauchi Mari 千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (40411863)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 動画交換による異文化交流 / ビデオ会議による異文化交流 / オンライン交流のカリキュラム化 / 話者交替 / L2不安 / WTC / 非同期型交流 / 同期型交流 / ビデオ交換 / ターン・テイキング / ICC / ビデオ会議による交流 / 動画交換による交流 / ビデオ会議でのコミュニケーション / 動画利用 / L2 Anxiety / OIE |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,2017年のパイロット的実践研究に基づいて,次のようなOnline Intercultural Exchange (OIE) の活動設計および実践を行う。対象となるOIEプログラムは,(1)参加者が作成した動画とそれに対するコメントからなる交流, (2) 非同期型コミュニケーション, (3) 自身の学習言語を母語とするパートナーとのオンライン言語交換, (4) グループ課題としての動画作成および小グループ内でのやりとり, (5) Facebookグループの利用を主な特徴とする。これら5点を中心に細部の改善を加えながら事例研究を行い, 英語学習活動としての有益性を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Based on the 2019 exchange project, it was confirmed that online inter-cultural exchange using video-based asynchronous communication is an effective opportunity for Japanese learners with A1-A2 level of English proficiency to use English, which can help them overcome their perceived incompetence in English and improve their motivation to learn English, WTC in English, and attitudes toward inter-cultural exchanges. (2) With the widespread use of videoconferencing, in order to gain insights into "synchronous" exchanges as well, and to propose a set of feasible options of online language-culture exchanges, in both asynchronous and synchronous modes, synchronous "exchange" sessions as a routine in class were attempted in 2020. Based on the participants' performance, reflections and interviews, cultural differences in turn-taking can be an important factor to be taken into account in implementing synchronous exchanges, in addition to the assumed ones such as language anxiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オンラインでの異文化交流・国際交流は、コロナ禍を契機に一気に身近な活動となっている。本研究では主に動画交換をメインとする日本語を学ぶ英語話者との言語文化交流活動を提案する。授業活動の一部となるグループワークとして動画交換を行い、両サイドとも日本語と英語を併用することで、英語運用能力が未発達な学習者でも、英語を使って文化的な学びを得る有益な学習経験を持つことができる。授業の一部として運用しやすい柔軟な交流タイプでもある。もう一つ、ビデオ会議を利用するリアルタイムの交流についても実施可能性を検討しているが、こちらの実施の際は、「話者交替」の文化差について参加者も教員も理解しておく必要がある。