An method for Designing Chinese Pedagogical Grammar from the users' perspective: Deconcentration of Grammatical Items and the Simplification of Explanations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Keika  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80404797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 香織  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (70390367)
中田 聡美  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (80783183)
張 恒悦  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 特任准教授(常勤) (70411171)
古川 裕  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (90219105)
清原 文代  大阪公立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (90305607)
岩田 一成  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (70509067)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育文法 / ユーザー視点 / コミュニケーション / 文法項目の分散化 / 文法説明の平易化 / 文法シラバス / 中国語教育文法 / ユーザー中心 / 教育・学習の負担軽減 / 表現形式の構成 / 表現形式の選択 / 談話分析 / 中国語 / 教育文法の設計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、 (a)文法項目の分散化による初級レベルでの学習負担軽減と(b)専門知識をもたない者でも直感的に理解可能な平易な文法説明とが実現された中国語教育文法を設計するための方法論構築を目指している。
従来の文法が、中国語母語話者の文法知識についての規則や規則性が分析されたものを学ぶ立場をとるのに対し、本研究では、教育文法は、中国語学習者が学習対象となる文法項目を実際に使うための手段を整理したものととらえ、「学習者がlearnerというよりuserとしてコミュニケーションをとるための文法上の情報を、ユーザー視点で整理したもの」というスタンスをとるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tertiary Chinese language education environment in Japan has changed over the last two decades. The changing circumstances are partly reflected in the diversification of both learners and teachers of Chinese as a foreign language (CFL), CFL students’ motivation to learn Chinese, and the CFL curriculum. In a grammar-focused approach, CFL instruction is facing the issue of how Chinese grammar should be taught under new teaching and learning conditions.
Our research project discussed the concept of “Chinese pedagogical grammar” as a new framework for CFL and aimed to propose a new syllabus with a supporting example such as Chinese comparative expressions. Compared to a mainstream pedagogical framework for CFL based on Chinese linguistic grammar, our new framework is conducive to students’ communicative needs and is better aligned with the current foreign language education policy and pedagogical conditions in tertiary institutions in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、教育環境の変化に対応可能な文法体系はどうあるべきかという問いを立て、中国語教育における文法観を問い直して、(1)教育文法は,中国語の規則や規則性を学習するというより,学習者が文法事項を実際に使うために存在すること(「使う」とは,所与の文型や表現形式を具体的な場面や状況に適切に位置づける行為を指す)、(2)教育文法は,学習者が learnerというより userとしてコミュニケーションをとるための文法上の情報を整序したものという点を示し得た。
同時に、初級・中級・上級どの到達レベルでも、学習条件に合わせた文法教育が可能になる道を拓いたという点で社会的意義を有する。