Development of Korean auditory sentence comprehension diagnostic test and application to Korean language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Saito Nobuhiro  九州大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (20600125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉岡 賀津雄  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (70227263)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords韓国語習得 / 聴解性文理解 / 聴解テスト / 測定テスト / 韓国語教育 / 韓国語の聴解力 / 聴解性文診断 / 聴解力の測定 / 聴解力 / 第二言語習得 / 失語症診断 / 韓国語聴解テスト / 能力測定 / 聴覚呈示実験
Outline of Research at the Start
言語の聴解には,文レベルの理解からテキストレベルの内容理解の聴解まで幅広く存在しているが,本研究が目指すものは,文レベルの聴解能力を把握することにより,学習者の韓国語の聴解能力を簡易に測定する聴解能力測定テストを開発することである。文レベルにおいても,かき混ぜ文,使役文,受身文など,助詞の理解に加えて,主語と目的語の複雑な関係を聞き取る必要性がある。本研究は聴解呈示実験のデータをもとに,文法能力と語彙能力との関連性を分析し,これくらいの文の聴解ができれば,これくらいの文法と語彙の能力を期待できるであろうという,韓国語の聴解能力を推測的に測定する韓国語聴解能力測定テストの開発を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of auditory sentence comprehension diagnostic test, the vocabulary is divided into beginner, intermediate, and advanced according to the criteria of the Korean Language Proficiency Test (TOPIK). Next, the sentence format is divided into adjective sentences, binary verb sentences, and ternary verb sentences, and divided into passive, causative, and scrambling sentences. Items for sentence diagnosis 60, position diagnosis 20 and vocabulary diagnosis 36 were created. Then, for these items, an experimental tool was created using the PsychPy program. The picture was created independently based on the "SALA aphrodisiac test".The subject can answer by touching the four pictures that appear on the screen of the touch panel type PC. The answer results are immediately output to the csv file, and it is possible to visually measure the Korean language proficiency of the subject. In this research, this diagnostic test system is successfully developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
韓国語習得の分野において,従来,文法や語彙による測定テストは開発されていたが,聴解による能力測定テストは存在していなかった。主に,検定試験においては,まとまった会話や文章を聞かせて,内容理解を問うような設問での測定テストであった。本研究では,その段階の手前のレベルで,文レベルの音声を聞かせ,その内容がイラストに合致しているかをタッチパネルで入力して回答を得るというものである。この方式は,ハングルの文字の習熟度に左右されることなく,聴解能力を測定できる点において利便性と正確性が高い。また,文レベルの能力測定で,全体的な韓国語力が推定できる点において画期的であったと言える。