Research on ESP design for veterinary sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kayo  宮崎大学, 多言語多文化教育研究センター, 准教授 (70438323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 瑞夫  宮崎大学, 多言語多文化教育研究センター, 准教授 (20324220)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsESP / ニーズ分析 / 獣医学分野 / インタビュー調査 / インタビュー / 専門語彙 / カリキュラム作成 / コーパス / カリキュラム / 教材
Outline of Research at the Start
ESPでは、個別分野の言語資料に基づく研究の発展により、諸分野の言語的特殊性が固有の語彙リストの提案という形で発表されてきている。しかし、獣医学分野は、医学や農業分野の一部、あるいは類似分野として扱われ、単独でのESP研究報告は未だほとんどなされていない。国際貿易などのニーズが高まる中、英語力と国際的なコミュニケーション力を備えた獣医学人材の養成は急務となっている。本研究では、現在の国際状況の中での獣医学人材のニーズを把握し、その上で獣医学・獣医師を志す大学生をターゲットとした英語カリキュラムの素案と教材案を提示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was conducted to propose basic viewpoints when creating an English curriculum for veterinary students, as more internationally-informed veterinary graduates are expected to play important roles in many sectors of Japan and the international society. We mainly (1) conducted a needs analysis using questionnaires and interviews mainly with undergraduate students of veterinary sciences at a national university in Japan, and (2) analyzed a corpus of semi-popularization articles related to veterinarians and veterinary sciences using the methodology of corpus linguistics. In Study (1) we found the English needs of veterinary undergraduates changing greatly as they progress the 6-year curriculum of special education, which we conclude should be considered when creating an English curriculum for university-level veterinary students. In Study (2), we proposed basic considerations on vocabulary learning for first and second-year veterinary undergraduate students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的活躍が求められる獣医学分野の人材養成に資するために英語カリキュラムの作成の方向性に関する提言を行った。獣医学科学生への2種の方法によるニーズ調査、及び学部レベルの英語教材で使用される獣医学分野に関連する英語記事の特徴語の分析を行った。これら獣医学生への質問紙・聴き取り調査と獣医学分野に関連する語彙の分析をもとに、英語カリキュラムに必要な要素について提言を行うとともに、大学レベルのEnglish for Specific Purposes (ESP)の特殊性(specificity)のあり方について考察を行った。