Development of a Program for Learning Medical Terminology Utilizing Morphological Awareness and Blended Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA HIROYUKI  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80310994)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医学用語 / 形態論的気づき / ブレンディッドラーニング / 連結形 / 接辞 / 語彙学習 / 語源 / Eラーニング / ARCSモデル / ブレンド型学習 / 形態論的意識(MA) / 学習管理システム(LMS) / ブレンディッド―ラーニング(BL) / 形態論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では効果的な医学用語の指導を行うため、「形態論的気づき(MA)」を喚起する教材を開発しe-learningとともに活用する。対面授業とe-learningとの連携を図るブレンディッドラーニングプログラムを実施し、その効果の検証と改善を行い、授業改善を実施する。医学用語の構造を理解し、分析的に意味を理解することで学習者のMAが促され、医学用語の学習が極めて容易になる。本研究では医学用語を構成する連結形や接辞の語源(意味)に基づいて医学用語を理解する観点から教材を開発し、それらの教材をe-learningと授業において効果的に活用するプログラムを考案、実践、検証し、更なる改善を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effectiveness of blended learning in which students were instructed to pay special attention to the internal structure of medical terminology. Twenty university students learned medical terms through a textbook and other materials developed to promote their awareness of affixes and combining forms. After attending a series of sessions focusing on enhancing students' morphological awareness, the students answered the same Likert-scale questionnaire including 34 items from the course interest survey (CIS) developed by Keller(2010), who proposed the ARCS model of motivation.
Statistical analysis of the data revealed that (a) the course was successful in the four categories of the ARCS model of motivation (attention, relevance, confidence, and satisfaction), (b) the students enjoyed and appreciated the teaching materials focusing on MA, (c)the course had enhanced the students' MA and their motivation to study medical terminology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の医療専門職を養成する教育機関において英語の授業時間数は最低限に設定されている場合が多く、医学用語の指導に充てられる時間は極めて限定されると推察される。また、医療系学生向け英語教材の多くは必要な医学用語を提示するだけの構成となっており、学習者の形態論的気づき(MA)を高める工夫に欠ける傾向がある。その結果、学生はギリシャ語・ラテン語に由来する医学用語を丸暗記することを強いられる場合が少なくないと推察される。医学用語の内部構造に注目し、単語パーツの意味に焦点をあてるアプローチにより学習者は単調な暗記の作業から解放され、理解と類推に基づく創造的な語彙学習を楽しむことが可能となる。