Construction of Articulator Movement Instruction focusing on Facial Muscle Activity and Mandibular Movement and Verification of Effect in Pronunciation Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Oura Izumi  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (50180914)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発音訓練 / 表情筋 / 表面筋電位信号 / 口唇運動 / 下顎運動 / 声道断面積関数 / MR画像 / 調音動作 / モーションキャプチャ / 表情筋電位信号 / 調音教示 / 舌形状制御
Outline of Research at the Start
発音訓練では、所望の音韻を生成するための調音器官(舌・口唇)の形状を的確に制御できるようにする調音教示を、訓練者に与えることが必要である。本研究では、言語によって発話に使われる調音器官周りの筋肉の使い方が異なることに着目し、調音動作の口唇・下顎運動を司る筋肉に意識を向ける発音教示法を構築することを目的とする。顔の筋肉は直接見て触ることができるため理解しやすく、筋肉の動きの連動を利用して適切な筋肉を意識させることが可能である。口唇・下顎運動に関わる筋活動と、調音器官の形状を介して発音音声の音響学的特徴変化との関係について定量的な数理関係を見いだし、発音訓練促進という観点から体系化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We naturally acquire articulator movements for mother tongue. In pronunciation training for languages other than the mother tongue, we will practice articulator movements that you are not normally aware of, and will need appropriate instruction for proceeding training. We are going to control the movements of the tongue, lips, and lower jaw in training.
In this study, we focus on the facial muscles responsible for these movements, and mathematically analyze the relationship between the amount of muscle activity and articulator movements. It was confirmed that there was a correlation between orbicularis oris muscle, masseter muscle, digastric muscle, and audio features of speech voice. Based on these results, we verified the pronunciation training effect of teachings related to muscles that are easy for trainers to understand, such as teachings such as "pulling the mouth sideways" and "dropping the jaw".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母語以外の言語の発音練習、例えば母語が日本語である人が英語発音を練習する場合など、多くの訓練方法、教示方法が提案されている。これらの提案は、教示者の経験則に裏付けられていることが多い。本研究では、調音器官である舌、口唇の動きに加え下顎の動きを関連する筋肉の筋活動量を、表面筋電位信号を解析することにより定量化し、筋活動量と音声信号解析より音響学的特徴量であるフォルマント、音声信号から推定した舌形状との関係を数理的に解析している。訓練効果のメカニズムの説明、訓練効果の定量的検証の可能性が示唆された。