A Study of Medieval Local Social History Based on Documents from Kongoji Temple in Kawachi Province
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (40195037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市澤 哲  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (30251862)
高橋 典幸  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10292799)
下村 周太郎  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (40581822)
栗山 圭子  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40755732)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金剛寺文書 / 長野荘 / 阿観 / 八条院 / 白炭免 / 仁和寺 / 大乗院門跡 / 光厳院 / 天野山金剛寺 / 嘉陽門院 / 『梵網経古迹記』紙背文書 / 和泉国和田荘 / 源貞弘 / 木屋堂 / 女人高野 / 覚鑁 / 女院女房 / 鎌倉幕府 / 楠木正成 / 河内長野 / 中世寺院 / 地域社会 / 内乱
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、平安時代末期に草創され、地方有力寺院として発展した河内国金剛寺に伝わる約350点にのぼる中世文書を、Ⅰ平安時代末期~鎌倉時代中期、Ⅱ鎌倉時代後期~南北朝内乱期前半、Ⅲ南北朝内乱期後半~戦国時代、Ⅳ寺内法と武家権力、Ⅴ金剛寺院主職と貴族社会という5つの視角から詳細に分析し、中世の地域社会の実態を解明しようとするものである。また、金剛寺文書の高精密カラーデジタル撮影を行い、研究期間終了後には、今後の研究推進に資するため、関係機関と協議のうえ河内長野市立図書館において画像を公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the actual situation of the temple and local community and its relationship with central authority from the following five perspectives through a close examination of medieval documents handed down at Kongoji in Kawachi Province.
I. Late Heian to mid Kamakura periods, II. Late Kamakura to early Nanbokucho period, III. late Nanbokucho period to Sengoku period, IV. temple internal law and military power, and V. Kongoji headship and aristocratic society. In I, it was revealed that Kongoji in Kawachi was established against the background of Hachijoin's belief in Koyasan, and that it continued to grow through close relationships with Nyoin, the Kamakura-bakufu, Ninnaji , and the Sekkanke. In II, we learned that Kongoji was trying to recover its temple domain through a tie-up with the Daijyoin Monzeki of Kofukuji. In III, we clarified that the young priests and sub-temples, who shared interests with the surrounding local lords, became independent within Kongoji.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、金剛寺に伝わる膨大な中世文書を調査・撮影し、平安時代末期から戦国時代にいたる金剛寺の様相を、地域社会や中央の公武政権、権門寺院との関係に注目して明らかにしたものである。中世を通じ大量に存在する金剛寺文書の特性に基づき、寺院史や地域史、政治史などの個別分野の枠をこえ、在地寺院の視点から、総合的・通時的に中世の地域社会を考察した。本研究の成果は学界でも注目され、『鎌倉遺文研究』50号は「金剛寺文書の世界」という特集を組み、5本の論文が掲載された。また、本研究で撮影した文書は、学界未紹介文書47点を含め546点にのぼり、今後の研究に資するため河内長野市立図書館で文書画像の公開を始めている。