A Study of the formation process of the concept 'capitularia' as 'decrees of the Frankish rulers'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Takuro Tsuda  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70568469)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカピトゥラリア / 勅令 / フランク王国 / シャルルマーニュ / 神話化 / カール大帝
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「フランク君主の勅令」であると(誤って)考えられてきた「カピトゥラリア」について、そもそも同時代の類型概念ではなかった「カピトゥラリア」がいかなる過程で1つの文書類型と見なされ、「勅令」とみなされるようになり、そうした理解が定着してしまったのかを考察する。主たる分析対象は、「カピトゥラリア」に関係する中・近世の写本・刊本、近・現代の研究文献・概説書・教科書であり、分析概念と同時代概念の混同と、その影響から誤った歴史像が生み出され定着していく過程を明らかにすることを目指す。本研究の成果は、現在刊行準備が進められている「カピトゥラリア」の新版のあり方に大きな影響を及ぼすこととなろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
'Capitularia' are an important source for research into the history of the Frankish Kingdom, having long been regarded as composed of the decrees of the rulers. Recent research, however, has shown that 'capitularia' contain an extremely diverse set of documents. What led to the (mis-)understanding that capitularia were the decrees of the rulers? This study analyzed the construction of the category 'capitularia' from the Frankish period until the establishment of methods of modern historical studies, revealing how the belief that 'capitularia' means 'decrees of the rulers' grew out of some manuscripts from the late Carolingian period and the editions of humanists of the early modern period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、フランク王国の君主が大量の「勅令」を発布して統治を行っていたというイメージが虚像に過ぎないことが明らかになり、当時の統治慣行についての大きな見直しの必要性が示唆された。また、本研究により、われわれの行ってきた歴史研究が、後代に構築された類型概念に基づいて進められていたことが明らかになったことで、「カピトゥラリア」の分野を超えて、現在の中世史研究において自明視されている分析概念についても、その成立過程を丹念に考察し直すことが、既存の歴史像の大きな見直しに結びつきうるということが明らかになった。