The Anglo-Spanish disputes over the issue of the Spanish depredations in the first half of the 18th century Caribbean and the process of the establishment of an international maritime legal order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2021-2022)
Hiroshima University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shinsuke Satsuma  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70711125)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイギリス / スペイン / 海洋紛争 / 貿易 / 航行権 / 法 / 掠奪 / 海軍 / 植民地 / 政治
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、1710年代後半から英西間で生じていたスペインの沿岸警備隊による英商船の拿捕問題をめぐる対立が、どのようにイギリスで議論され、その政治・外交政策にいかなる影響を及ぼし、ひいてはそれがいかにして1739年のジェンキンズの耳戦争につながったのか、またこの時の対立や議論がカリブ海域における貿易や掠奪行為を統制する海上の法秩序の成立にいかなる影響を与えたのかを解明することである。ジェンキンズの耳戦争自体はこれまでも研究されてきたが、本研究はその主な原因となった拿捕問題に焦点を当て、海洋における法秩序の形成という問題意識のもと、その背景や影響を実証的に分析するところに特色がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the Anglo-Spanish disputes in the mid-18th century Atlantic world, especially, the disputes over the capture of British merchant ships by the Spaniards which triggered the War of Jenkins’ Ear in 1739. This study tried to analyze disputes between Britain and Spain over the issue of trade, right of navigation, and control of maritime plunder, as well as debates about these issues in Britain, and it aimed to reveal how they contributed to the establishment of a maritime legal order to regulate plunder and trade, as well as the conclusion of relevant treaties. However, because of the worldwide outbreak of COVID-19, I could not carry out overseas archival research as initially planned, and I was obliged to change my research plan drastically. Therefore, I tried to continue my research by other means, such as the purchase of an online database. Part of the result of my research is currently submitted to a refereed journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、従来は政治・外交史の文脈で扱われることの多かったスペインによる英商船拿捕問題を、海洋における法秩序形成という問題意識から実証的に分析するという点にある。またこれまで研究が手薄であった1710年代後半から30年代前半も分析対象とする点も本研究の意義と言える。上述の理由で研究期間中には成果を十分な形にはできなかったが、このような十八世紀半ばの英西間の海洋紛争の発生過程やその背景の分析を通じて、英西間の紛争を契機として、いかにしてヨーロッパ的法秩序が近世大西洋世界において構築されていったかを解明することは、現代における海洋での法秩序形成のプロセスを考える上でも有益である。