Transformation of Identity and Debate on National Flag and Anthem in the Former British Dominions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (30599387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカナダ / オーストラリア / ニュージーランド / 国旗 / 国歌
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のイギリス帝国史研究においては、グローバルおよびトランスナショナルな方向性を志向する歴史学一般の動向を受けて、従来の帝国およびコモンウェルスを「ブリティッシュ・ワールド」として読み替えるかたちで、とりわけ海外植民地におけるアイデンティティのありように関心が集まっている。本研究は、しばしばナショナリズムの象徴として位置づけられる国旗・国歌をめぐる論争に着目することによって、植民地時代から「ブリティッシュ・ワールド」の中核として重要な役割を担ってきたカナダ、オーストラリア、ニュージーランドにおける脱植民地化の様相とアイデンティティの変遷を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the transformation of national identity in the former British dominions by analyzing the debate on national flag and anthem in Canada, Australia and New Zealand since the 1960s. Through the outcome of documentary research and fieldwork in those countries, this project demonstrated the similarities and differences over the shift of nationalism and the search for new national symbols with decolonization from transnational perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、独立した主権国家でありながらイギリス国王を国家元首とする体制が継続しているカナダ、オーストラリア、ニュージーランドを対象として、旧イギリス帝国植民地における脱植民地化とナショナリズムの複雑な様相について、整合的な理解を目指した。各国における国旗・国歌をめぐる論争はシンボルの次元だけでなく、共和制への移行や自国史に対する評価と結びつきながら展開しており、学術的な歴史研究と現代政治の両面において注目すべき重要性を有している。