Holocaust trials in the Federal Republic of Germany during the 1950s and 60s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College
Principal Investigator
Takei Ayaka  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (40409579)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホロコースト / 裁判 / ナチ犯罪 / ユダヤ人 / 絶滅収容所 / ラインハルト作戦 / ベウジェツ裁判 / ナチ犯罪者 / 西洋史 / 戦後ドイツ / 司法訴追 / ドイツ連邦共和国 / 戦後ドイツ司法 / ナチズム / 連邦共和国
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ホロコーストの実行犯に対する1950~1960年代のドイツ連邦共和国の裁判例を分析することで、「過去の克服」における司法の役割を歴史学的観点から再検証する。判例が積み上げられる中で、犯罪者やその犯罪の性格に関してどのような解釈が主流化したのか。一般的に緩慢であったとされる連邦共和国初期の司法訴追における問題点を浮き上がらせることで、ドイツが現在に至るまで訴追を継続する体制を作らざるを得なくなった背景を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I raised the question as to why Nazi criminals continue to be prosecuted in Germany 75 years after the war, and analyzed the judicial prosecutions of Nazi crimes in the 1950s and 60s by the West German Justice. I categorized the trials relating to the mass murders of Jews in the extermination camps of the "Operation Reinhardt", and focused on the 1963-65 "Belzec trial," where all the accused except one were acquitted. The research revealed that many legally technical issues led to the acquittal, such as the difficulty of trying Holocaust crimes under the Criminal Code, the lack of sufficient evidence to charge them with individual murders, and the difficulty of overturning the defense of "superior orders."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な成果:日本ではほとんど知られていない、「ラインハルト作戦」関連の一連の裁判を分類し、相互に関係する裁判の流れを明らかにした点である。これら裁判群を整理し、その中でベウジェツ裁判の実態を示したことで、ホロコースト犯罪者の司法訴追の実証的研究に先鞭をつけた。
社会的な意義:ドイツではなぜ先の戦争における罪がいまだに問われるのかという問いに対して、これが必然的に現代まで持ち越される歴史的な経緯を法解釈と共に明らかにした。「過去の克服を徹底するドイツはすごい」といった単純な理解に対し、戦後ドイツ司法の具体的な歩みを示すことで、複眼的に評価することを可能とした。