Methodologic research of a food resource utilization of a isolated islands of Kofun period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionThe International University of Kagoshima
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Tomokazu  鹿児島国際大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70244217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鐘ヶ江 賢二  鹿児島国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 課長補佐 (00389595)
竹中 正巳  鹿児島女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70264439)
中村 直子  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 教授 (00227919)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古墳時代 / 食資源利用 / 南九州 / 離島 / 貝塚 / 手打貝塚 / 甑島列島 / 土器圧痕調査 / 発掘調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、離島である鹿児島県甑島に生活した人々の古墳時代における食糧生産を含むむ食資源利用の実態(何をどのようにしてどの程度利用したのか)を、自然科学の分析法なども応用した学際的な研究により、時系列的に明らかにするとともに、そのための方法を確立し提示する。
本研究は研究資料を得るための発掘調査を実施、土壌の水洗選別分析、土器圧痕調査、土器に残存する痕跡の種々の分析、残存デンプン粒分析、人骨・獣骨・魚骨・貝類の分析などを総合的に用いて進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What was the dietary lifestyle of people in southern Kyushu, especially on isolated islands, during the Kofun period? Our research objective was to clarify this question through a multifaceted approach. We also aimed to establish a methodology for this purpose. We conducted an excavation survey of the Teuchi shell mound on Shimokoshikijima in Kagoshima Prefecture to obtain the main materials for our research. We sorted the excavated remains. As a result, we found that this site was formed over a relatively long period of time, from the Kofun period to ancient times. We also analyzed the various samples we collected using various methods. This enabled us to clarify the state of food resource utilization during that period chronologically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研で実施した多種類のサンプルを様々な方法で分析することによって、南九州の離島の食資源利用の実態を時系列的に明らかにできたことが研究成果の意義の一つであると考えている。とくにイネをはじめアワなどの雑穀も用いている状況が把握でき、稲作受容の普遍的な在り方を示す事例を増やすことができた。南九州における古墳築造の有無は、稲作の程度と関連付けられて説明されることもあったが、無古墳地帯である甑島列島でもイネを普遍的に利用していたことが明らかにできた。古墳の受容に関する新しい解釈の必要性を示していると考えられ、この点も本研究成果の意義である。